2016 Over The Hill Criteriums+

Eighty eight riders started the two races held at the Redbridge Cycling Centre (Hog Hill) on Sunday 31st July. Each race was held over one hour plus five laps using mainly the lower circuit with a full circuit every 20 minutes and the finish at the top of the circuit.

The first race for riders over 60 years of age (Categories E,F,G,H) stayed together for most of the race but towards the end Dick Naylor (San Fairy Ann) and Mick Lee (ColourTech) got clear of the main bunch and stayed away until the finish with Dick Naylor taking the honours. Ralph Keeler (St Ives) won the sprint from a small group to take third place. Southend Wheelers Dan Tape finished 18th (11th in Category E) and Dave Whybrow was 20th (3rd in Category G).

The race for riders aged 40-59 years (Categories A,B,C,D) was dominated by Antony Wallis (Ciclos Uno) and Martin Jones (ColourTech) who went clear of the main bunch after 20 minutes and stayed clear until the finish. Antony Wallis won the sprint for first place from Martin Jones. Richard Unwin (G.S.Vecchi) won the bunch sprint for third place. Southend Wheelers Barry Simpson finished in 28th place overall and 5th in Category D.

Thanks go to Southend Wheelers members Jenny Patience, Mike Brushett, Dan Tape, Mike Street and Dave Whybrow together with Trevor Maddern, Knocker Shields, Peter Wilson and Debbie Batchelor for their help in the organisation of the events.
 
E / F / G / H / I  - OVERALL RACE RESULT  
Place  Riders Name  Club or Team Cat 
1st Dick Naylor Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC F
2nd Mick Lee Colour Tech RT E
3rd Ralph Keeler St Ives CC E
4th Chris Stone Redhill CC E
5th Andy Hicks SWRC / Evans Cycles G
6th Pete Constable Velo Schils / Interbike E
7th Andy Roberts GS Vecchi  E
8th Chris Edwards Kingsnorth International E
9th Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC E
10th Phil Cooper Private LVRC Member F
11th Steve Barnsley GS Vecchi  E
12th Charlie Bruce Ciclos Uno F
13th Colin Bateman Festival RC E
14th Richard Fraczek Essex Roads CC E
15th Tony Woodcock Kingsnorth International H
16th Ollie MacPherson Planet Velo F
17th Dave Williams Kingsnorth International F
18th Dan Tape Southend Wheelers E
19th James Gowen In Gear G
20th Dave Whybrow Southend Wheelers G
21st Maurice Bentley Private LVRC Member E

A/B/C/D OVERALL RACE RESULT  
Place  Riders Name  Club or Team Cat 
1st Antony Wallis Ciclos Uno B
2nd Martin Jones Colour Tech RT B
3rd Richard Unwin GS Vecchi A
4th Tim Costello GS Vecchi C
5th Andy Martin LBRCC B
6th Tomasz Chmielewski Finchley RT A
7th Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon CC B
8th Rich Edwards CC Luton C
9th Ian Watson CC London B
10th John Alderman GS Vecchi C
11th Justin Moke Regents Park Rovers A
12th Craige Wilson GS Vecchi C
13th Jared Milla Veralume CC A
14th Ken Prince GS Vecchi A
15th Marco Coppolo Wyndymilla A
16th Sean Kilroy Cambridge CC C
17th Trevor Bradbury Python RT D
18th Stephen Cambell Twickenham CC B
19th Spencer Nash Bike Active . Com C
20th Damien Foy Eagle RC C
21st Peter Arden Glendene CC B
22nd Colin Smith Colour Tech RT C
23rd David Farrow Eagle RC B
24th Ben Wilson Proline RT A
25th Russell Crowe Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC D
26th Ian Glen ASC 360 C
27th Julian Niles-Cunnington JLT - Condor D
28th Barry Simpson Southend Wheelers D
29th Ian Frazer VC Revolution A
30th Mark Daly Colour Tech RT B
31st Peter Gottieb Glendene CC D
32nd Tony Meader Eagle RC C
33rd Andy Yoeman Met Police CC B
34th Emmeric Huraullt Private LVRC Member B
35th Phil Hersey Eagle RC A
36th David Nelson Private LVRC Member B
37th Gary Kerr Glendene CC B
38th Richard Brooks Dulwich Paragon CC C
39th Paul Stewart Herts Wheelers B
40th Claire Lee PMR  D
41st Phil Hoffman Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC C
42nd Simon Bell 4T Plus Velo Club B

"A" Race Result    
1st  Richard Unwin GS Vecchi
2nd Tomasz Chmielewski Finchley RT
3rd  Justin Moke Regents Park Rovers
4th Jared Milla Veralume CC
5th Ken Prince GS Vecchi
6th Marco Coppolo Wyndymilla
7th Ben Wilson Proline RT
8th Ian Frazer VC Revolution
9th Phil Hersey Eagle RC
   
"B" Race Result  
1st Antony Wallis Ciclos Uno
2nd Martin Jones Colour Tech RT
3rd Andy Martin LBRCC
4th Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon CC
5th Ian Watson CC London
6th Stephen Cambell Twickenham CC
7th Peter Arden Glendene CC
8th David Farrow Eagle RC
9th Mark Daly Colour Tech RT
10th Andy Yoeman Met Police CC
11th Emmeric Huraullt Private LVRC Member
12th David Nelson Private LVRC Member
13th Gary Kerr Glendene CC
14th Paul Stewart Herts Wheelers
15th Simon Bell 4T Plus Velo Club
   
"C" Race Result  
1st Tim Costello GS Vecchi
2nd Rich Edwards CC Luton
3rd John Alderman GS Vecchi
4th Craige Wilson GS Vecchi
5th Sean Kilroy Cambridge CC
6th Spencer Nash Bike Active . Com
7th Damien Foy Eagle RC
8th Colin Smith Colour Tech RT
9th Ian Glen ASC 360
10th Tony Meader Eagle RC
11th Richard Brooks Dulwich Paragon CC
12th Phil Hoffman Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC
   
"D" Race Result  
1st Trevor Bradbury Python RT
2nd Russell Crowe Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC
3rd Julian Niles-Cunnington JLT - Condor
4th Barry Simpson Southend Wheelers
5th Peter Gottieb Glendene CC
6th Claire Lee PMR 

"E" Race Result  
1st  Mick Lee Colour Tech RT
2nd Ralph Keeler St Ives CC
3rd  Chris Stone Redhill CC
4th  Pete Constable Velo Schils / Interbike
5th  Andy Roberts GS Vecchi 
6th  Chris Edwards Kingsnorth International
7th  Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC
8th  Steve Barnsley GS Vecchi 
9th  Colin Bateman Festival RC
10th  Richard Fraczek Essex Roads CC
11th  Dan Tape Southend Wheelers
12th  Maurice Bentley Private LVRC Member
   
"F" Race Result  
1st Dick Naylor Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC
2nd Phil Cooper Private LVRC Member
3rd Charlie Bruce Ciclos Uno
4th Ollie MacPherson Planet Velo
5th Dave Williams Kingsnorth International
   
"G" Race Result  
1st Andy Hicks SWRC / Evans Cycles
2nd James Gowen In Gear
3rd Dave Whybrow Southend Wheelers
   
"H" Race Result  
1st  Tony Woodcock Kingsnorth International

 


Press Releases