Autumn Racing and TT News

 

Sunday 23rd September - 2018 25 Mile Cup, Steeple E21
Horrible conditions saw of field of just 7 start the race with only 6 finishers (and a mighty group of 1 riding out to watch). Massive thanks to the marshalls who spent an hour or so of their Sunday morning standing in the rain.
David Carey is 2018 25 Mile Champion setting a Course Best of 1:04:25 despite a puncture-enforced wheel change (thanks Jamie!), Simon Smith was second in 1:11:16, Katie-Ann Elliston set a PB of 1:13:59 and Adrian Cartwright completed the Wheelers quartet in 1:17:42. Results
This now completes the Sunday League for 2018. Tables

Saturday 22nd September - 30 Mile TT, E2
Paul Hart set a club record of 56:31 on a rare 30 mile outing. Club Records

Saturday 22nd September - Maldon 10, Steeple
Chris Smith III 22:17, Daniel Salmon 25:32 & Jamie Maidment 27:25 were our riders today

Tuesday 18th September - Maldon CC Cyclocross
Peter Stiff 18th, Peter Swanwick 56th, Hannah Kane 60th & Lesley Pearce 62nd

Sunday 16th September - ECCA 3-Up Time Trial, Birch
Just one team of Wheelers this year, Katie-Ann Elliston, Jamie Maidment & Barry Simpson completing the course in 1:03:09

Saturday 15th September - ECCA 10, E2
David Carey 22:40, Mike Hennessy 28:23

Saturday 15th September - Andrews Trophy Road Race, East Hanningfield Course
A great day for ex-Wheelers with the race dominated by Richardson's-Trek who placed 4 riders in the top  and all 6 in the top 15. Race winner was James Jenkins, Simon Alexander was second and George Wood 4th. Three current Wheelers entered the race, Dan Pugh DNF with Chris Smith III and Robert Staines finishing 32nd and 33rd respectively.
Selected Results
1. James Jenkins - Richardsons-Trek
2. Simon Alexander - Richardsons-Trek
4. George Wood - Richardsons-Trek
9. Matt Clements - Richardsons-Trek
12. Luke Ryan - Richardsons-Trek
15. Tobias Dahlhaus - Richardsons-Trek
20. Andy Lyons - API-Metrow/Bodyby
32. Chris Smith III - Southend Wheelers
33. Robert Staines - Southend Wheelers

Saturday 15th September - Maldon 10, Steeple
Dan Salmon 25:02, Jamie Maidment 25:39

Tuesday 11th September - Maldon CC Cyclocross
Peter Stiff 10th, Jamie Maidment 24th, Peter Swanwick 51st, Hannah Kane 53rd & Lesley Pearce 54th

Sunday 9th September - ECCA 25, E6
Paul Hart was second in a time of 53:16. Fellow Essex Rider Colin Ward (Essex Roads) was fastest in 51:02

Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th September - TA10 & TA25 TTs
In windy conditions Ian Mackenzie rode 35:40 (10) and 1:35:19 (25)

Saturday 8th September - GHS 10
Katie-Ann Elliston set a new Club Lady-Juvenile record with a time of 25:05. Club Records

Saturday 8th September - Maldon Saturday 10, Steeple E21
Chris Smith III 22:24, Daniel Salmon 25:09, Martin Sutton 26:46 & Jamie Maidment 26:51

Tuesday 4th September - Maldon CC Cyclocross
Peter Stiff 4th, Peter Swanwick 44th & Lesley Pearce 48th

Sunday 2nd September 2018 -  Essex Roads 24, Birch
Chris Smith III 54:36 (6th), Jamie Maidment 1:01:37

Saturday 1st September 2018 - East Anglian Vets 10, E2
Steve Shore set a new Age Record for Men (71) in 22:54 and Mike Henessy has set one for 77 for 10 miles - 26:31 - at the East Anglian Vets TT. Age Records

Saturday 1st September 2018 - Breckland 50
A new Age Record for Male Trike (72) for Ian Mackenzie of 2:50:08 - almost four and a half minutes quicker than his previous record. Age Records

Saturday 1st September 2018 - Maldon Saturday 10, Steeple E21
Dan Salmon 24:58, Jamie Maidment 25:14, Martin Sutton 26:00 & Andy Merchant 27:04
 


2018 Summer Newsletter

2018 Spring Newsletter

Winter Newsletter

September Newsletter

August Newsletter

July Newsletter

June 2017 Newsletter

May 2017 Newsletter

Spring 2017 Newsletter

Winter 2017 Newsletter

Winter 2016 Newsletter

October 2016 Newsletter

September 2016 Newsletter

August 2016 Newsletter

July 2016 Newsletter

June 2016 Newsletter

May 2016 Newsletter

April 2016 Newsletter

Winter 2016 Newsletter

Winter 2015 Newsletter

 

 


Press Releases