2020 Track Championship

The 2020 Track Championship was held at a blustery Herne Hill on Sunday 23rd August with a track taster / re-familiarisation session before the racing action.
(apologies, in some browsers this page is not displaying as formatted)


Results - Overall
 

No Name Cat Points Position Notes
10 Paul Hughes 2nd Claim Member 4 DNQ DNQ
1 Katie-Ann Elliston Lady 10 1 2020 Track Champion
5 Barry Simpson Vet 12 2 2020 Veteran Track Champion
4 Barry O'Hare Vet 23 3  
3 Cavan Burrows Juvenile 24 4 2020 Junior Track Champion
6 Chris Smith Vet 26 5  
11 Ben Bowler Senior 26 6  
8 Matthew Stock Senior 27 7  
2 Andrew Merchant Vet 32 8  
7 Lee Wiseman Vet 39 9  
9 Nick Elliston Vet 41 10  

 

1-Mile Championship
 
No Name Notes
10 Paul Hughes 2' 49.13"
1 Katie-Ann Elliston  
5 Barry Simpson  
3 Cavan Burrows  
4 Barry O'Hare  
6 Chris Smith  
8 Matthew Stock  
2 Andrew Merchant  
11 Ben Bowler  
7 Lee Wiseman  
9 Nick Elliston  

 

2-Mile Championship
 
No Name Notes
10 Paul Hughes 5' 27.4"
1 Katie-Ann Elliston  
5 Barry Simpson  
4 Barry O'Hare  
6 Chris Smith  
8 Matthew Stock  
11 Ben Bowler  
3 Cavan Burrows  
9 Nick Elliston  
2 Andrew Merchant  
7 Lee Wiseman  
5-Mile Championship
 
No Name Notes
10 Paul Hughes 14' 20.9"
5 Barry Simpson  
1 Katie-Ann Elliston  
8 Matthew Stock  
2 Andrew Merchant  
4 Barry O'Hare  
3 Cavan Burrows  
11 Ben Bowler  
6 Chris Smith  
9 Nick Elliston  
7 Lee Wiseman  

 

1 Km Time Trial
 
No Name Notes
1 Katie-Ann Elliston 1' 24.88"
3 Cavan Burrows 1' 26.23"
8 Matthew Stock 1' 27.02"
6 Chris Smith 1' 33.82"
9 Nick Elliston 1' 35.89"
4 Barry O'Hare 1' 36.43"
Sprint Qualifying
 
No Name Time
11 Ben Bowler 13.83
10 Paul Hughes 14.10
1 Katie-Ann Elliston 14.20
5 Barry Simpson 14.25
8 Matthew Stock 14.69
9 Nick Elliston 14.75
6 Chris Smith 14.86
4 Barry O'Hare 14.90
2 Andrew Merchant 15.30
7 Lee Wiseman 15.35
3 Cavan Burrows 16.04

 

Sprint Heats
 
Heat No Name Time
Heat 1 11 Ben Bowler 13.92
6 Chris Smith  
3 Cavan Burrows  
       
Heat 2 10 Paul Hughes 15.23
7 Lee Wiseman  
9 Nick Elliston  
       
Heat 3 1 Katie-Ann Elliston 14.65
8 Matthew Stock  
2 Andrew Merchant  
       
Heat 4 5 Barry Simpson 14.79
4 Barry O'Hare  
Sprint Finals
 
Heat No Name Time
Semi-Final 1 11 Ben Bowler 13.72
5 Barry Simpson  
       
Semi-Final 2 10 Paul Hughes 14.08
1 Katie-Ann Elliston  
       
Bronze Medal 1 Katie-Ann Elliston 3rd Place Overall
5 Barry Simpson 4th Place Overall
       
Major Final 10 Paul Hughes Sprint Champion
11 Ben Bowler 2nd Place

 

Sprint Minor Final
 
No Name Sprint Position
3 Cavan Burrows 5th
6 Chris Smith 6th
7 Lee Wiseman 7th
4 Barry O'Hare 8th
2 Andrew Merchant 9th
8 Matthew Stock 10th
9 Nick Elliston 11th

 

Thanks to all the helpers, marshalls and timers.

 


Press Releases