2011 Sunday League Time Trial Results


12th March 17th April 22nd April 25th April 2nd May 8th May 29th May 12th June  
26th June 10th July 24th July 13th August 21st August 4th Sep 25th Sep 16th October 23rd October

Click here for the Sunday League Tables

Sunday 18th December - Christmas Pudding 10, Steeple

Pos Name Club Actual Time Comment
1 Colin Lewin Blackhawk Bikes 25.10  
2 Dan Stuart EETC 25.23  
3 Simon Alexander S/W 25.39 Fastest Southend Wheeler
4 Grant Noakes S/W 26.07  
5 Steve Shore S/W 27.39  
6 Chris Milne EETC 28.28  
7 Alan Clark EETC 28.41  
8 Simon Rawlings EETC 29.20  
9 James Gander S/W 29.24  
10 Adam Jones S/W 29.29  
11 Richard Fuller EETC 29.29  
12 Russel Whitford S/W 29.59  
13 Kevin Harwood S/W 30.50  
14 Peter Wilson S/W 30.59  
15 Matt Kane S/W 31.10  
16 Dave Whybrow S/W 31.24  
17 Trevor Mills Ford CC 31.40  
18 Adrian Cartwright S/W 31.56  
19 Wayne Lagden Come &Try 32.02  
20 Arthur Knowler S/W 32.14  
21 Martin Harris S/W 32.21  
22 Denise Kemp S/W 32.41 Fastest Lady
23 Nick Khan S/W 33.16  
24 Martin McKeen S/W 33.32  
25 Graham Britton S/W 33.57  
26 Ron Butcher S/W 34.04  
27 Carol Cartwright S/W 34.07  
28 Roy Godbeer S/W 35.34  
29 Emma Curtis S/W 35.39  
30 Ian MacKenzie S/W 36.58 Trike
31 Deborah Clark EETC 37.35  
32 Sue Fuller EETC 37.39  
33 Megan Clark EETC 37.53  
34 Tim Totten S/W 38.28  
35 Jane Harris S/W 38.29  
36 Hannah Kane S/W 38.37  
37 Hannah Shean EETC 38.50  
38 Hannah Khan S/W 39.36  
39 Jordan Kemp S/W 40.46  
40 Peter Curry S/W 41.19  
41 Alan Nye Viking RC 53.19 Trike
Steve Bullas S/W DNF Puncture

Does not count towards the Sunday League


Sunday 6th November - Club Hill Climb, North Hill, Little Baddow.

Pos Name Cat Time Race No. 2010 Time Comment
1 Mark Elms Sen 1.37.26 17 1.41.82 Hill Climb Champion
2 James Gander Juv 1.47.48 8   First Junior
3 Simon Alexander Jun 1.50.89 20    
4 Grant Noakes Vet 1.53.61 13   First Veteran
5 Matt Kane Juv 1.56.25 9    
6 Ben Willy Sen 2.00.67 19 2.00.67  
7 Terry Butcher Vet 2.09.45 11    
8 Gareth Sands Vet 2.10.09 12    
9 Marc Holdich Sen 2.10.14 10    
10 Steve Shore Vet 2.10.39 18 2.20.82  
11 Adrian Cartwright Vet 2.13.29 7 2.20.86  
12 Chris Smith Vet 2.22.89 1    
13 Martin Sutton Vet 2.23.09 14    
14 Peter Wilson Vet 2.28.83 15    
15 Bruce Gander Vet 2.35.61 2    
16 Martin Harris Vet 2.37.01 6 2.47.76  
17 Emma Curtis Vet 2.45.92 21   First Lady
18 Mike O'Kill Vet 2.49.29 16 2.48.11  
19 Hannah Kane Juv 3.05.36 4 3.08.13 First Lady Junior
20 Jordan Kemp Juv 3.05.89 5 3.24.95  
21 Carol Cartwright LV 3.16.92 3 3.37.32  

Does not count towards the Sunday League.


Sunday 23rd October - ECCA 3-Up, 21.5miles, Birch.

SW Pos Name Cat Team Time Race
Position
Comments
  Gary Stevens
Mick Hodson
Lee Desborough
  St Ives CC 47:43 1  
1 Peter Wilson
Gareth Crompton
Gareth Jones
  Southend Wheelers B 1:03:11 8  
2 Adrian Cartwright
Nick Khan
Martin Harris
  Southend Wheelers A 1:04:28 9 Husbands
3 Carol Cartwright
Hannah Khan
Jane Harris
  Southend Wheelers C 1:21:11 13 Wives

Does not count towards the Sunday League. Report.


Sunday 16th October - Southend / Maldon Inter-club 30

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
Comments
  Steve Bass   Maldon 1:13:22 1  
1 Simon Alexander Jun   1:15:08 3  
2 Keith Dalton Vet   1:20:10 4  
3 Steve Shore Vet   1:20:20 5  
4 Robin Bevan Vet   1:21:23 6  
5 Matt Kane Juv   1:25:11 8  
6 Arthur Knowler Vet   1:36:12 10  
             
  Colin Lewin   Blackhawk Bikes 1:14:10 2  
  Ian Lamant   Essex Roads 1:22:37 7  
  Malcolm Haigh   Essex Roads 1:35:49 9  
             

Sunday 25th September - Lea Valley Open 30

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
Comments
  Scott Cousins   Maldon 1:06:46 1  
1 Keith Dalton Vet        

Sunday 4th September - Southend / Maldon Interclub 25

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
Comments
  Steve Bass   Maldon 59:43 1  
1 Steve Shore Vet   1:03:10 3  
2 Robin Bevan Vet   1:04:20 6  
3 Keith Dalton Vet   1:05:07 8  
4 James Gander Juv   1:08:16 9  
5 Matt Kane Juv   1:08:39 10  
6 Marc Holdich Sen   1:09:28 11  
7 Bruce Gander Vet   1:12:28 14  
             
  Darren Frostick   Maldon 1:00:05 2  
  Peter Hardiman   Maldon 1:03:30 4  
  Adrian Tovey   Maldon 1:03:47 5  
  Martin Cook   EETC 1:04:52 7  
  Brian Farrow   Maldon 1:10:38 12  
  Tim Savage   Maldon 1:11:43 13  
  Zena Shean   EETC 1:12:25 14  
  Honor Wood   Maldon 1:16:44 16  
  Stephen Wood   Maldon 1:21:22 17  

Sunday 21st August - ECCA 12 Hour. E2/12h

SW Pos Name Cat Club Distance Race
Position
Comments
  Nick Bowdler   Team Pedal Revolution 299.68 1  
1 Ian Mackenzie Vet   179.43 37 2nd Trike

Full Results can be found here (ECCA)


Saturday 13th August - Southend / Maldon / Chelmer / Colchester Inter-club 25

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
Comments
  David Nicholls   Chelmer 1:00:09 1  
1 Steve Shore Vet   1:04:56 10  
2 Keith Dalton Vet   1:05:06 11  
3 Marc Holdich Sen   1:08:05 18  
4 Denise Kemp LV   1:09:38 20  
5 Ben Willy Sen   1:09:50 23  
6 James Gander Jun   1:11:16 26  
7 Matt Kane Jun   1:11:26 27  
8 Kevin Harwood Vet   1:11:46 28  
9 Arthur Knowler Vet   1:12:51 30  
10 Bruce Gander Vet   1:13:02 31  
11 Dave Whybrow Vet   1:13:44 32  
12 Terry Butcher Vet   1:14:38 33  
13 Jan Harvey LV   1:17:14 36  

Teams Result:
1 - Chelmer CC: 4:06:48 (E.Field, D.Nicholls, G.Painter, P.Barton)
2 - Maldon CC: 4:11:01 (R.Fowler, P.Hardiman, D. Frostick, S.Bass)
3 - Colchester RCC: 4:18:34 (K.Baker, Julie Baker, J.Reed, Kate Hodgekiss)
4 - Southend Wheelers: 4:27:45 (K.Dalton, Denise Kemp, M.Holdich, S.Shore)

Full results can be found here


Sunday 24th July - ECCA 10
 

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
Comments
  Adam French   East London Velo 20:44 1  
1 Steve Shore Vet   23:25 10 1st Handicap
2 Keith Dalton Vet   24:31 15 2nd Handicap
3 Ian Mackenzie Vet   30:39 27 Trike

Full results can be found here (ECCA)


Sunday 10th July - Norman Wells 50

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
  Steve Dennis   East Grinstead CC 1:47:58* 1
1 Robin Bevan Vet   2:13:50 29
2 Denise Kemp LV   2:24:00 26

* course record. Full results can be found here (Velo UK site)


Sunday 26th June - ECCA 100

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
  Julian Jenkinson   UTAG-Yamaha.com 3:34:41 1
1 Steve Shore Vet   4:28:22 41
2 Ian Mackenzie Vet   5:21:58 59

Full results can be found here (ECCA web site)


Sunday 12th June - Unity CC Spoco 25

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
  Steve Dennis   East Grinstead CC 53:09 1
1 Steve Shore Vet   1:04:11 25
2 Keith Dalton Vet   1:05:34 30
3 Denise Kemp LV   1:11:23 49

Full results can be found here (CTT web site)


Sunday 29th May - Maldon CC Open 50

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
  Jason White   Cycle Premier Metaltek 1:53:32 1
1 Keith Dalton Vet   2:15:38 34
2 Steve Shore Vet   2:18:36 40
3 Denise Kemp LV   2:26:53 50
4 Arthur Knowler* Vet   2:33:09 58

*Arthur Knowler suffered a bee sting under his helmet. A great time considering this.
Fastest lady was Gwen Cook of Essex Roads - 2:21:24. Full results can be found here


Sunday 8th May - Maldon CC Open 25

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
  Steve Dennis   East Grinstead CC 54:05 1
1 Steve Shore Vet   1:04:19 24
2 Keith Dalton Vet   1:07:22 32
3 Denise Kemp LV   1:11:38 44
(5th Lady)

Full results can be found here (Maldon CC Web site)


Monday 2nd May - ECCA Festival 10

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
  Philip Hersey   Eagle RC 22:30 1
1 Keith Dalton Vet   27:10 35
2 Denise Kemp LV   27:58 41

Full result can be found here (ECCA)


Monday 25th April - Easter Egg 10 Mile TT, Steeple
 

No. Name Club Position Actual Time Comment
37 Martin Canes Essex Roads 1 23.12  
59 Simon Alexander Southend 2 23.19 Junior
67 Andy Armiger EETC 3 24.36  
66 Robin Bevan Southend 4 24.48  
72 Peter Hardiman Maldon 5 24.55  
42 Steve Shore Southend 6 25.04  
33 Mike Shean EETC 7 25.05  
35 Mark Brown EETC 8 25.27  
6 Andrew Wood EETC 9 25.31  
29 Dave Bradnam E. 17 10 25.33  
65 Martin Cook EETC 11 25.44  
64 Mark Elms Southend 12 26.43  
40 Matt Kane Southend 13 26.53 Youth
53 Mick Hennessy Southend 14 26.54  
61 Bradley Taylor EETC 15 26.57  
30 Denise Kemp Southend 16 27.05  
52 Andrew Mortimer Southend 17 27.10  
71 Charles Baynes Come and Try 18 27.12  
2 Russ Andrews EETC 19 27.28  
3 Adam Jones Southend 20 27.37  
62 Ben Willy Southend 21 27.39  
36 Robert Shore Come and Try 22 27.40  
43 Ian Bartram EETC 23 27.41  
46 Chris Milne EETC 24 27.42  
74 Brian Farrow Maldon 25 27.43  
5 Danny Mann EETC 26 27.51  
41 Chris Carrott EETC 27 27.55  
31 Richard Fuller EETC 28 28.08  
69 Paul Taylor EETC 28 28.25  
9 Martin Sutton Southend 30 28.32  
70 Keith Muggleton EETC 31 28.41  
8 David Butler EETC 32 28.42  
49 Matt Pickett EETC 33 29.01  
47 Arthur Knowler Southend 34 29.06  
34 Martin Harris Southend 35 29.10  
38 James Kane Southend 36 29.11  
58 Spencer Barrow EETC 37 29.17  
20 Zena Shean EETC 38 29.18  
7 Chris Smith Southend 39 29.19  
54 Chris Cammidge EETC 40 29.24  
10 Rob Kleider EETC 41 29.30  
44 Liam Ellis Southend 42 29.30 Youth
57 Mark Holdich Southend 43 29.48  
55 Terry Butcher Southend 44 29.54  
75 Graeme Silcock EETC 45 29.54  
18 Adrian Cartwright Southend 46 29.59  
16 Janice Brown EETC 47 30.24  
39 Peter Harley Southend & EETC 48 30.24  
56 Mike Grout EETC 49 31.00  
1 Roy Godbeer Southend 50 31.08  
28 Sue Fuller EETC 51 31.27  
73 John Perrott Come and Try 52 31.32  
26 Bianca Broadbent Come & Try 53 31.43  
32 Nick Khan Southend 54 32.09  
27 Anna Meggitt EETC 55 32.16  
48 Mick Hayward EETC 56 32.29  
25 Annemarie Wood EETC 57 33.06  
24 Deborah Clark EETC 58 33.11  
50 Carol Cartwright Southend 59 33.12  
68 Andy Dawbarn EETC 60 33.17  
51 Nicky Ester EETC 61 33.33  
12 Abigail Brown EETC 62 33.41 Youth
19 Jenny Harley Southend & EETC 63 33.50  
15 Hannah Kane Southend 64 34.01 Youth
21 Emma Curtis Southend 65 34.17  
14 Hannah Shean EETC 66 34.25 Youth
11 Jordan Kemp Southend 67 34.40 Youth
22 Amy Wright EETC 68 35.04  
17 Jane Harris Southend 69 35.07  
13 Chris Hutson Southend 70 35.38  
23 Hannah Khan Southend 71 35.47  
4 Nia Gaut EETC 72 38.05  
45 Paul Gribbon EETC   DNS  
60 Christopher Hayes EETC   DNS  
63 Jez Baxter EETC   DNS  

Friday 22nd April - ECCA 25

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
  Richard O'Rourke   Eseventeen Bikes 55:10 1
1 Robin Bevan Vet   1:03:56 23
2 Steve Shore Vet   1:04:05 25
3 Keith Dalton Vet   1:05:34 28
4 Arthur Knowler Vet   DNF  

Full results can be found here (ECCA web site)


Sunday 17th April - Elite CC 25 - Leaden Roding

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
  B Moss   Cambridge CC 56:03 1
1 Robin Bevan Vet   1:04:57 9
2 Keith Dalton Vet   1:06:54 15
3 Arthur Knowler Vet   1:13:08 25

Full results can be found here (Elite CC Website)


Saturday 12th March - ECCA 10 Leaden Roding

SW Pos Name Cat Club Time Race
Position
  Alex Dowsett* Pro* Team Sky* 20:04*  
  Simon Bateson   East London Velo 22:43 1
1 Robin Bevan Vet   25:26  
2 Steven Shore Vet   25:29  
3 Denise Kemp LV   27:54  
4 Liam Ellis Jun   30:16  
  Stephen Dalby Vet   DNF  

*Alex Dowsett, private ECCA member, is not eligible for an award so the win is awarded to Simon Bateson.
Full results can be found here (ECCA web site)


 


TT Results