2012 Sunday League Time Trial Results


6th April (25) 9th April (10) 14th April (10) 29th April (50) 7th May (10) 13th May (25) 27th May (50) 22nd July (10) 12th Aug (25)
19th Aug (4) 27th Aug (25) 2nd Sep (10) 23rd Sep (24) 30th Sep (30) 4th Nov (HC) 16th Dec (10)    

Sunday League Tables


Sunday 16th December - Christmas Pudding TT

No. Name Start Club Cat Act Time H/C-Std Remarks
21 James Gander 10.21 S/W Juv 24.57    
24 Simon Alexander 10.24 S/W   25.44    
19 Russel Whitford 10.19 S/W   27.00    
23 Bruce Gander 10.23 S/W   27.15    
29 Dan Jenkins 10.29 S/W   28.39    
14 Tom Franklyn 10.14 EETC, S/W Juv 28.56    
18 Matt Kane 10.18 S/W, EETC Jun 29.11    
12 Fraser Mack 10.12 S/W   29.20    
16 Adrian Cartwright 10.16 S/W   30.23    
13 Peter Wilson 10.13 S/W   31.02    
11 Carol Cartwright 10.11 S/W   32.01    
9 Hannah Kane 10.09 S/W, EETC Juv 32.16    
28 James Jenkins 10.28 S/W Juv 33.22    
5 Hannah Shean 10.05 S/W Juv 33.49    
7 Ian Mackenzie 10.07 S/W   33.56   Trike
2 Elizabeth Simpson 10.02 S/W   34.01    
8 Roy Godbeer 10.08 S/W   34.03   Age record
27 Les Bantock 10.27 S/W   34.41    
26 Peter Curry 10.26 S/W   35.21    
4 Andrea Bann 10.03 S/W   37.03   MTB
6 Martin Harris 10.06 S/W   37.15   MTB
1 Jane Harris 10.01 S/W   38.32   2-UP
3 Julie Kane 10.01 S/W   38.32   2-UP
15 Martyn Franklyn 10.15 S/W   DNS   Puncture
               
25 Colin Lewin 10.25 Blackhawk Bikes   24.02    
20 Andy Armiger 10.20 EETC   25.59    
22 Mark Brown 10.22 EETC   27.42    
10 Janice Brown 10.10 EETC   31.29    
17 Sue Fuller 10.17 EETC   33.32    
               

Note - this does not count towards the Sunday League


Sunday 4th November - 2012 Hill Climb Championship

Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Comments
1 Mark Elms Sen 1:52  
2 Russell Whitford Sen 2:24  
3 Terry Butcher Vet 2:35  
4 Chris Smith (snr) Vet 2:52  
5 Chris Smith (jnr) Sen 3:22  
6 Denise Kemp LV 3:57 Fastest Lady

Sunday 30th September - Lea Valley Open 30

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
  Sam Barker Planet X RT 1:07:06 1
1 Denise Kemp LV 1:33:49  
2 Ian McKenzie (Trike) Vet 1:39:47  

Fastest Lady: Ann Shuttleworth, Chelmer CC. 1:21:42


Sunday 23rd September - ECCA 3-Up. Birch. 24 miles.
Note - this event does not count towards the Sunday League

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
  Colin Ward
Nicholas Hastler
Colin Wilgress
Essex Roads 53:49 1
1 Paul Hart
Zena Shean
Daniel Stuart
Essex Roads
Southend Wheelers
Southend Wheelers
1:04:01 9
2 Bruce Gander
Martin Sutton
Terry Butcher
Southend Wheelers 1:05:20 10
3 Graham Pearl
Philip Hayson
Micheal Dean
Southend Wheelers 1:08:01 11
4 Nick Khan
Adrian Cartwright
Martin Harris (DNF)
Southend Wheelers 1:09:27*
PTT
12
5 Jane Harris
Carol Cartwright
Clare Bailey
Southend Wheelers 1:35:39 14

*Martin Harris DNF. Nick Khan & Adrian Cartwright completed the course as a 2-Up
Click here for full results (pdf)


Sunday 2nd September - Southend / Maldon Interclub 10
Reduced from 25 miles due to roadworks

Pos Name Cat Club Time Race No. Remarks
1 Simon Alexander Sen Southend 23.06 12  
2 Steve Bass   Maldon 23.32 15  
3 James Gander Juv Southend 24.08 9  
4 Steve Shore Vet Southend 25.29 20  
5 Bruce Gander Vet Southend 25.42 11  
6 Ashley Golding   Maldon 25.44 18  
7 Paul Foster   Maldon 26.14 16  
8 Allman Fowler   Maldon 26.18 14  
9 Matt Kane Jun Southend 26.36 8  
10 Terry Butcher Vet Southend 27.05 6  
11 Brian Farrow   Maldon 27.17 13  
12 Martin Sutton Vet Southend 27.21 4 PB
13 Denise Kemp LV Southend 28.01 7  
14 Jan Harvey LV Southend 28.56 5  
15 Matthew Berry   Maldon 29.06 17  
16 James Kane Vet Southend 29.53 1  
17 Jordan Kemp Juv G Southend 32.12 3  
18 Hannah Kane Juv G Southend 33.03 2  
             
  Malcolm Haigh   Essex Roads CC 27.36 10 PTT
  Ali Hollington   HPU 27.40 19 PTT

Monday 27th August - Essex Roads Open 25

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
  Steve Dennis East Grinstead 54:13 1
1 Steve Shore   1:04:20 26
2 Arthur Knowler   1:17:33 56
  Denise Kemp   DNS  

Click here for full results (Essex Roads website)


Sunday 19th August - Summer BBQ Short TT, Canewdon 4 miles
(This event does not count towards the Sunday League)

Pos Name Cat Club Time Race No. Remarks
1 Ben Willy     10.14 2  
2 Arthur Knowler     10.27 17  
3 Adrian Cartwright     10.47 14  
4 Peter Curry     11.16 1  
4 Jon Ellis     11.16 15  
4 Jason Richer     11.16 9  
7 Steven Pullen     11.24 18  
8 Martin Harris     11.37 11  
9 Emma Curtis     11.46 10  
10 Peter Swanwick     12.03 7  
11 Fergal Swanwick     12.37 6  
12 Roy Godbeer     12.44 16  
13 Jordan Kemp     13.00 8  
14 Chris Hutson     14.46 5  

Sunday 12th August - 25 Mile Cup
(run in conjunction with Colchester / Chelmer / Maldon / Southend Interclub 25)

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
1 James Gander Jun 1:01:08 PB. Junior & Senior 25 Miles Champion
2 Steve Shore Vet 1:04:08 Veteran 25 Miles Champion
3 Bruce Gander Vet 1:08:24  
4 Denise Kemp LV 1:12:36 Ladies 25 Mile Champion
5 Jan Harvey LV 1:13:49 PB
6 Jason Richer Vet 1:14:31 PB
7 Arthur Knowler Vet 1:17:25  

Fastest Rider: Anthony Stapleton, Chelmer. 57:01
Team Classification:
1 - Chelmer - 3:59:17. Bob Hayworth Team Trophy Winners
2 - Colchester Rovers- 4:14:13
3 - Southend Wheelers - 4:26:17
4 - Maldon - N/A Only 3 riders
Click here for report on the race.


 Sunday 22nd July - ECCA 10

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
  Adam French Rapha Condor 21:21 1
1 Simon Alexander Sen 22:11 3
2 Denise Kemp LV 25:42  
3 Terry Butcher Vet 25:55  

Sunday 27th May - Maldon CC Open 50

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
  Steve Dennis East Grinstead CC 1:50:57  
1 Steve Shore Vet 2:09:40 23
2 Denise Kemp LV 2:23:17 43
3 Terry Butcher Vet 2:29:27 49
4 Arthur Knowler Vet 2:32:37 52
  Robin Bevan   DNS  

Fastest Lady: Giselle Devlin, Essex Roads, 2:04:30 (14th overall)
Full Results (CTT Web site)


Sunday 13th May - Maldon CC Open 25

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
  Joe Perrett Ciclos Uno 54:21 1
1 Robin Bevan Vet 1:04:09 16
2 Steve Shore Vet 1:05:11 20
3 Denise Kemp LV 1:10:39 35
4 Terry Butcher Vet 1:10:49 36
5 Adam Jones Vet 1:10:50 37
6 Arthur Knowler Vet 1:11:36 39
7 Kevin Harwood Vet 1:18:29 47
8 Jenny Harley LV 1:29:35 48

Fastest Lady: Mary Bower, Chelmer CC, 1:07:56
For full results visit the Maldon CC web site


Monday 7th May - ECCA Festival 10

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
  Colin Ward Essex Roads 21:38 1
1 Steve Shore Vet 24:57  
2 Terry Butcher Vet 27:03  
3 Denise Kemp LV 27:09  
4 Arthur Knowler Vet 28:06  

Fastest Lady: Nicola Juniper, Eagle RC, 24:12


Sunday 29th April - Colchester Rovers / VTTA Open 50

Cancelled


Saturday 14th April - Elite 10 mile TT

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
1 Robin Bevan Vet 25:34 16
2 Arthur Knowler Vet 27:08  
3 Terry Butcher Vet 27:36  
  Steve Shore Vet DNS  

Monday 9th April -  Easter Egg 10 Mile TT, Steeple

Pos. Name Cat / Club No. Act Time Comment
1 Simon Alexander S/W - Senior 67 23.27 Easter Cup
2 Grant Noakes S/W - Vet 50 25.24  
3 O Hurrell CS Dynamo 19 25.34  
4 Peter Hardiman Maldon 68 25.54  
5 Ian George EETC 49 26.06  
6 Steve Shore S/W - Vet 71 26.21  
7 Graham Hurrell Basildon 9 26.33  
8 Andrew Wood EETC 69 26.46  
9 Ben Willy S/W - Senior 36 27.10  
10 Paul Ruffy Essex Roads 63 27.17  
11 James Gander S/W - Juv 43 27.35 Juv
12 Nick Crowe  Maldon 58 27.45  
13 T Scrivener CS Dynamo 21 28.02  
14 Bruce Gander S/W - Vet 44 28.10  
15 Alan Clark EETC 46 28.10  
16 Denise Kemp S/W - LV 27 28.21 1st Lady
17 Rob Kleider EETC 41 28.57  
18 Arthur Knowler S/W - Vet 32 29.01  
19 Matt Kane S/W - Jun 40 29.05 Jun
20 Jan Burrows EETC 25 29.11  
21 Danny Mann EETC 4 29.21  
22 Terry Butcher S/W - Vet 42 29.25  
23 Simon Nathan EETC 52 29.44  
24 Kevin Harwood S/W - Vet 53 29.45  
25 Chris Hayes EETC 39 30.02  
26 Robin Hooker S/W 61 30.03  
27 L Haines PS UK 35 30.10  
28 Daniel Jago EETC 57 30.11  
29 Gareth Compton S/W - Vet 60 30.30  
30 Zena Shean EETC 17 30.38  
31 Nick Khan S/W - Senior 51 30.38  
32 Honor Wood Maldon 20 30.43  
33 Richard Lee EETC 48 30.47  
34 Peter Harley EETC/SW 30 31.10  
35 Adam Jones S/W - Vet 37 31.12  
36 Mike Grout EETC 45 31.30  
37 James Kane S/W - Vet 34 31.39  
38 Stuart Jago EETC 59 31.51  
39 Adrian Cartwright S/W - Vet 33 32.15  
40 Martin Harris S/W - Vet 31 32.20  
41 Tom Franklin EETC 7 32.26 Juv
42 Stephen Wood Maldon 29.00 32.38  
43 Janice Brown EETC 23 32.43  
44 Sue Fuller EETC 22 32.44  
45 Christian Gray EETC 18 33.05  
46 Roy Godbeer S/W - Vet 28 33.48  
47 Ian MacKenzie S/W - Vet 1 33.50 Trike
48 Martyn McKean S/W 3 33.57  
49 Emma Curtis S/W - LV 26 34.27  
50 Carol Cartwright S/W - LV 15 35.09  
51 Jenny Harley SW/EETC 16 35.39  
52 Deborah Clark EETC 14 37.19  
53 Hannah Shean EETC/SW 10 37.20 Juv
54 Jane Harris S/W - LV 5 37.58  
55 Hannah Kane S/W/EETC 12 38.25 Juv
56 Peter Wood Maldon 13 40.04 Juv
57 Megan Clark EETC 8 40.31 Juv
58 Julie Kane S/W - LV 6 40.54  
59 Tracy Bliss EETC 11 46.33  
  Peter Wilson S/W 2 DNS  
  Gemma Tune EETC 24 DNS  
  Martin Sutton S/W 38 DNS  
  Andy Fellows Come & Try 47 DNS  
  Marc Holdich S/W 55 DNS  
  Lynda George Maldon 62 DNS Apologies
  John Stone  Maldon 64 DNS  

Friday 6th April - ECCA 25 mile TT

Cancelled


 


TT Results