2013 Sunday League Time Trial Results


9th Mar (10) 29th Mar (25) 3rd Apr (10) 6th Apr (10) 14th Apr (13) 28th Apr (50) 6th May (10) 12th May (25) 26th May (50)
2nd June (10) 23rd June (100) 7th July (50) 21st July (10) 11th Aug (12hr) 17th Aug (25) 18th Aug (10) 1st Sep (25) 15th Sep (25)
22nd Sep (3Up) 20th Oct (25) 3rd Nov (HC) 15th Dec (10)          

Click here for the Sunday Tables


Sunday 15th December - Christmas Pudding 10 Mile TT

Pos No. Name Club Act Time Remarks
1 41 Colin Lewin Blackhawk Bikes 25.30  
2 30 James Jenkins S/W 26.36  2013 Christmas Pudding Champion
3 10 Robin Bevan S/W 27.09  Fastest Veteran
4 50 Paul Mihill MPTC MPCC 27.14  
5 32 Jamie Maidment S/W 27.28  
6 45 Mike Rivers Southampton Uni 27.41  
7 28 Tom Franklyn S/W 28.05  
8 34 Dan Jenkins S/W 28.26  
9 31 Phil Chapman S/W 28.52  
10 48 James Walsh EETC 28.58  
11 47 Mike Blerkom EETC 29.07  
12 29 James Hall EETC 29.17  
13 38 Lee Metson Come & Try 29.18  
14 42 Matt Pickett EETC 29.18  
15 52 Ian Damant BW CC 29.22  
16 18 Adam Harley S/W 29.34  
17 36 Russel Whitford S/W 30.04 MTB - Fat Tyre Champion
18 21 Martyn Franklyn S/W 30.09  
19 49 Keith Bell EETC 30.14  
20 51 Marc Saunders EETC 30.16  
21 15 Jenny Harley S/W 30.18 Fastest Lady
22 46 Scott Yougson EETC 30.19  
23 19 Daniel Harley S/W 30.28  
24 17 Jon Ellis S/W 30.42 MTB
25 35 David Pennington S/W 30.44  
26 43 Ben Pickett EETC 30.57  
27 9 Hannah Shean S/W 31.01  
28 8 Adrian Cartwright S/W 31.06  
29 14 Zena Shean S/W 31.17  
30 33 Dean Silk S/W 31.19  
31 25 Matt Kane EETC 31.27  
32 44 Simon Field EETC 31.49  
33 37 Adam Jones S/W 32.08 Street bike
34 27 Mike O'Kill S/W 32.16  
35 6 Carol Cartwright S/W 32.19  
36 26 Hayley Hawes EETC 32.21  
37 24 Billy Metson S/W 32.28  
38 39 Matt Sinclair EETC 32.35  
39 13 Simone Collins EETC 32.42  
40 5 Faye Menzies EETC 32.44  
41 16 Peter Harley S/W 32.48  
42 4 Martin Harris S/W 33.34  
43 11 Hannah Kane S/W 34.06  
44 40 Natralie Hall EETC 34.23  
45 7 Peter Curry S/W 34.46  
46 23 John Metson  S/W 35.40  
47 3 Ian Mackenzie S/W 37.08  
48 20 Fraser Mack S/W 37.29 MTB
49 12 Rob Gannon EETC 37.31 MTB
50 22 Alex Sinclair EETC 37.36  
51 1
2
Jane Harris
Julie Kane
S/W
S/W
39.02 2-Up

 

Sunday 3rd November - Club Hill Climb, North Hill, Little Baddow.

Pos Name Cat Club Time Race No. Remarks
1 Mark Waller Vet S/W 1.49.71 9  
2 James Jenkins Juv S/W 2.03.10 3 First Junior
3 Adam Jones Sen S/W 2.07.86 10  
4 Terry Butcher Vet S/W 2.15.36 13  
5 Jon Ellis Sen S/W 2.26.06 1  
6 Dan Jenkins Vet S/W 2.29.74 2  
7 Hayley Williams LV S/W 2.35.92 8 First Lady
8 Phil Chapman Vet S/W 2.38.95 6  
9 David Pennington Vet S/W 2.30.42 15  
10 Kevin Harwood Vet S/W 2.40.80 4  
11 Allen Dawson Vet S/W 2.41.39 5  
12 Dean Silk Vet Come & Try 2.42.67 14  
13 Billy Metson Juv S/W 2.53.36 7  
14 Denise Kemp LV S/W 3.10.10 11  
15 Jordan Kemp Juv G S/W 3.42.86 12  
             
  Simon Alexander   Twenty 3C/Focus 1.57.96 18 PTT
  Jamie Maidment   Come & Try 2.10.58 16 PTT
  Phil Warner   Come & Try 2.21.68 17 PTT

Note - this does not count towards the Sunday League


Sunday 20th October - Southend / Maldon Inter-club 25, Steeple

Pos Name Cat Club Time Race No. Remarks
1 Dan Jenkins Vet S/W 1.09.30 11  
2 Phil James Vet S/W 1.11.50 10  
3 Allen Dawson Vet S/W 1.12.49 1 PB
4 Phil Chapman Vet S/W 1.13.09 7  
5 James Jenkins Juv S/W 1.13.13 8  
6 Martyn Franklyn Vet S/W 1.14.51 3  
7 Zena Shean L V S/W 1.15.45 6  
8 Terry Butcher Vet S/W 1.16.14 9  
9 Hannah Shean Juv G S/W 1.21.59 4 First 25
10 Hannah Kane Juv G S/W 1.32.08 2 First 25
             
  Terry Rippingale   MAD 1.09.10 14  
  John Wilson   MAD 1.20.47 13  
  Colin Edmund   MAD DNF 5  
  Colin Lewin   Blackhawk Bikes 1.3.40 12 PTT

Sunday 22nd September, ECCA 3-Up, Birch

No. Team Riders Actual Time Comments
1 Essex Roads Colin Ward ,Colin Wilgress
Andy Jame
53:09  
  Southend Wheelers Men Adrian Cartwright, Nick Khan
Phil Chapman
1:09:25  
  Southend Wheelers Ladies Carol Cartwright, Emma Curtis
Claire Bailey
1:18:24 1:17:04 Net, time penalty
  Southend Wheelers Ladies
Development Team
Denise Kemp, Jordan Kemp
Hannah Kane
1:19:44  

Note - this does not count towards the Sunday League


Sunday 15th September, ECCA 25

 

No. Name No. Cat Actual Time Comments
  Adam French   Rapha Condor CC 57:46  

No Southend Wheelers entered. Click here for full results (CTT website)


Sunday 1st September, Southend / Maldon Interclub 25

No. Name No. Cat Actual Time Comments
  Neil Chapman   Maldon 1:02:46  
1 Tom Franklyn   Jun 1:06:24  
2 Dan Jenkins   Vet 1:06:39  
3 Bruce Gander   Vet 1:07:35  
4 James Jenkins   Jun 1:07:38  
5 Martin Franklyn   Vet 1:13:15  
6 Terry Butcher   Vet 1:14:14  
7 Allen Dawson   Vet 1:16:55  
8 James Kane   Vet 1:18:02  
  Robin Hooker   Vet DNS  
  Denise Kemp   LV DNS  

Fastest Rider: Colin Lewin, Blackhawk Bikes, 1:01:00


Sunday 18th August, Sunday 10, Bulphan

No. Name No. Cat Actual Time Comments
1 Andy Armiger 20 Sen 23.44  
2 James Jenkins 25 Juv 25.11  
3 Adam Jones 26 Vet 25.49  
4 Denise Kemp 7 LV 26.22  
5 Phil Chapman 18 Vet 26.26  
6 Matt Welbourn 28 Sen 26.29  
7 Mike Hennessy 22 Vet 26.50  
8 Kevin Harwood 14 Vet 26.56  
9 Martin Sutton 19 Vet 27.15  
10 Adrian Cartwright 15 Vet 27.20  
11 Allen Dawson 16 Vet 28.17  
12 Les Bantock 12 Vet 28.40  
13 Hayley Williams 5 LV 28.44  
14 Jon Ellis 13 Sen 28.59  
15 Ron Jackman 17 Vet 30.06  
16 Carol Cartwright 8 LV 30.38  
17 Jordan Kemp 2 Juv 30.43  
18 Emma Curtis 10 LV 30.58  
19 Elizabeth Simpson 6 Sen 31.07  
20 John Metson 9 Vet 35.37  
21 Jane Harris 1 LV 36.20  
  Bruce Gander 21 Vet DNF  
  Eileen Bristow 3 Vet DNF  
           
  Graham Hutton 24 24.23 PTT  
  Julian Thorpe 29 24.56 PTT  
  Dave Barrett 23 25.18 PTT  
  Chris Leach 27 27.14 PTT  

Saturday 17th August, Interclub 25 incorporating Championship 25

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Dan Babbs Chelmer CC 58:29 1  
1 Andy Armiger Sen 1:01:35 4 2013 25 Mile Champion
2 Dan Jenkins Vet 1:07:20 21 First SW Veteran
3 Adam Jones Vet 1:08:59 24  
4 Denise Kemp LV 1:09:09 25 Lady Champion
5 James Jenkins Jun 1:09:45 26 Junior Champion
6 Terry Butcher Vet 1:10:53 27  
7 Elizabeth Simpson Lady 1:21:56 35  
           
  Paul Hart   DNS    
  Allen Dawson   DNS    
  Bruce Gander   DNS    
  Robin Bevan   DNS    
  Kevin Harwood   DNS    

Fastest Lady: Julie Baker, Colchester Rovers, 1:07:53
Click here for full results (Maldon CC)

Result for the teams of 4 competition
1. Chelmer CC - 4:05:50
2. Colchester - 4:17:18
3. Maldon - 4:24:14
4. Southend - 4.27.33


Sunday 11th August, ECCA 12 Hour

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Nick Bowdler Team Pedal Revolution 293.2 miles 1  

Sunday 21st July, ECCA 10, Bulphan

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Gary Record West Kent RC 20:58 1  
1 Andy Armiger Sen 22:44 5 PB
2 Bruce Gander Vet 23:57 17 PB
3 Denise Kemp LV 26:14 25 Second Lady
4 Mick Hennessy Vet 26:42 27  
5 Jordan Kemp Juv 31:28 37 First Junior

Fastest Lady: Julia Freeman, Easterly RC, 23:32


Sunday 7th July, Norman Wells 50

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Steve Dennis East Grinstead 1:52:01 1  
1 Andy Armiger Sen 2:06:59 15  
2 Bruce Gander Vet 2:13:23 25 PB
3 Denise Kemp LV 2:22:58 38  

Fastest Lady: Mary Blower, Chelmer CC 2:09:44.
Click here for full results (CTT website)


Sunday 23rd June, ECCA Open 100, incorporating Championship 100

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Joel Wainman Team Swift 3:44:01 1  

Saturday 15th June, Maldon Open 10, incorporating GHS 10

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  George Wood Maldon CC 21:48 1  
1 Andrew Amiger Sen 24:00 5  
2 Bruce Gander Vet 25:45 16  
3 Denise Kemp LV 27:45 27  
  Dan Jenkins Bet     DNS

Fastest Lady: Sandra Mackay (GBCycles)26:12. Full Results (pdf)

GHS Results

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Harry Paine Glendene 24:10 1  
1 Hannah Shean Jun 29:45 8  
2 James Jenkins Jun 30:00 9  
3 Hannah Kane Jun 31:02 13  
  Jordan Kemp       DNS

Fastest Girl: Danielle Parker (Team Cambridge) 27:26  Full Results (pdf)


Sunday 2nd June, Sunday 10, Bulphan. Provisional Results

Pos Name Cat Time Rider No Comments
1 Robin Bevan Vet 24.19 26  
2 Bruce Gander Vet 24.32 27  
3 Dan Jenkins Vet 24.45 21  
4 Adam Jones Vet 24.55 24  
5 Ben Willy Sen 25.20 25  
6 Denise Kemp LV 25.33 9 First Lady
7 Mick Hennessy Vet 26.00 19  
8 Martin Sutton Vet 26.14 20  
9 Zena Shean LV 26.28 13  
10 James Jenkins Jun 26.45 17 First Junior (Male)
11 Adrian Cartwright Vet 27.20 18  
12 Jason Richer Vet 28.02 15  
13 Hayley Williams LV 29.05 2  
14 Allen Dawson Vet 29.11 12  
15 Hannah Kane Jun 29.12 7 First Junior (Female)
16 Carol Cartwright LV 29.22 8  
17 Chris Smith (snr) Vet 29.26 11  
18 Hannah Shean Jun 29.35 6  
19 Emma Curtis LV 30.20 10  
20 Elizabeth Simpsom Lady 30.52 1  
21 Jordan Kemp Jun 31.00 5  
22 Julie Kane LV 32.50 4  
23 Jane Harris LV 36.19 3  
Liam Ellis Jun DNS 14  
         
Francis Jackson Becontree Wheelers 24.16 22  
Mike Shean Ford CC 24.40 16  
Dave Barrett East London TRi 24.54 28  
Paul Fairman Essex Roads 26.18 23  

Sunday 26th May, Maldon Open 50 incorporating Southend Wheelers Championship 50

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Scott Cousins St Ives CC 1:55:38 1  
1 Paul Hart Sen 2:02:02   Club 50 Mile TT Champion
2 Bruce Gander Vet 2:19:56   First Veteran
3 Robin Bevan Vet 2:22:30    
4 Denise Kemp LV 2:25:20   First Lady

Fastest Lady: Deborah Peck (Colchester Rovers) 2:24:34. Click here for full results (Maldon CC website)


Sunday 12th May, Maldon Open 25

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Sean Childs Royal Navy 55:09 1  
1 Andrew Armiger Sen 1:02:43 28  
2 Robin Bevan Vet 1:08:20 57  
3 Bruce Gander Vet 1:09:12 62  

Click here for full results (Maldon CC website)


Monday 6th May, ECCA Festival 10

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Paul Saunders Glendene 22:07 1  
1 Bruce Gander Vet 26:01    
2 Denise Kemp LV 27:04   Season's best
3 Jordan Kemp Jun 33:56    

Full results to follow


Sunday 28th April, Colchester Rovers Open 50
 

Pos Name Cat Time Race No. Comments
1 Jason White   1:54:29    
          No Southend Wheelers entered

Click here for full results (CTT website)


Sunday 14th April, Club Hilly 13, South Hanningfield

Pos Name Cat Time Race No. Comments
1 Robin Bevan Vet 00:34:15 15 Hilly TT Champion
2 Bruce Gander Vet 00:35:00 14  
3 Daniel Jenkins Vet 00:36:15 5  
4 Phil James Vet 00:36:37 6  
5 Denise Kemp LV 00:36:57 11 Fastest Lady
6 Graham Pearl Vet 00:36:57 13  
7 Phil Haysom Sen 00:37:21 4  
8 Zena Shean LV 00:38:12 10  
9 Mick Hennessy Vet 00:38:48 12  
10 James Jenkins Jun 00:40:14 1 Fastest Junior
11 Jason Richer Vet 00:40:47 8  
12 Chris Smith (snr) Sen 00:43:16 16  
13 Chris Smith (jnr) Vet 00:44:20 7  
14 Jordan Kemp Jun 00:46:13 2 Fastest Junior Lady
15 Hannah Shean Jun 00:47:11 3  
  Adrian Cartwright Vet DNF 9  

Saturday 6th April, Elite CC Joan Marsh Memorial 10 mile TT

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
  R. Hampton Raleigh-RAC 21:32 1
1 Denise Kemp LV 28:11 34

Fastest Lady: Mrs J Freeman, Easterly RC. 25:21
Click here for full results in pdf format


Monday 1st April, Easter Egg 10 Mile TT, Steeple

Pos Name Time Cat Club Race No Comments
1 Simon Alexander 23.18 Sen Southend Wheelers 30 Easter Cup Champion
2 Dan Tolhurst 24.04   Come and Try 71  
3 Paul Hart 24.25   EETC 68  
4 Dan Stuart 26.14 Sen Southend Wheelers/EETC 70  
5 Ian George 26.29   EETC 69  
6 Andy Armiger 26.41   EETC 72  
7 Nielen Prince 27.04   EETC 38  
7 Paul Ruffy 27.04   Essex Roads 54  
9 Paul Abeledo 27.21   EETC 61  
10 Russell Whitford 28.03 Vet Southend Wheelers 65 First Veteran (SW)
11 Nick Crowe 28.07   Maldon and District 53  
12 Ben Willy 28.10 Sen Southend Wheelers 66  
13 Chris Davey 28.15   Maldon CC 51  
14 John Stone 28.17   Maldon CC 55  
14 David Butler 28.17   EETC 63  
16 Michael Shean 28.25   EETC/Ford CC 44  
17 Richard Fowler 28.32   Maldon CC 52  
17 Bruce Gander 28.32 Vet Southend Wheelers 67  
19 Myles Rapley 28.43   EETC 62  
20 Richard Fuller 28.52   EETC 32  
21 Denise Kemp 29.12 LV Southend Wheelers 20 Fastest Lady (SW)
22 Chris Milne 29.19   EETC 41  
23 James Walsh 29.35   EETC 59  
24 Tom Franklyn     29.36 Junior EETC 16  
25 Mark Alsop 30.07   Maldon CC 29  
26 Martin Sutton 30.27 Vet Southend Wheelers 48  
27 Darren Bigmore 30.37   EETC 60  
28 Fraser Mack     30.45 Junior Southend Wheelers 14 Fastest Junior (SW)
29 Mike Blerkom 30.47   EETC 57  
30 Zena Shean 30.54 LV Southend Wheelers/EETC 21  
31 Dan Jenkins 30.59 Vet Southend Wheelers 18  
32 Alan Clark 31.00   EETC 17  
33 Arthur Knowler 31.19 Vet Southend Wheelers 47  
34 Allman Fowler 31.21   Maldon CC 56  
35 Jenny Harley 31.34 LV Southend Wheelers/EETC 50  
36 Christian Gray 32.05 Junior EETC 13  
37 Keith Bell 32.08   EETC 35  
38 Jan Harvey 32.11 LV Southend Wheelers/EETC 22  
39 Justin Polley 32.16   EETC 40  
40 Phil Haysom 32.28 Sen Southend Wheelers 23  
41 Mike Grout 32.34   EETC 39  
42 Adrian Cartwright 32.42 Vet Southend Wheelers 28  
43 Matthew Sinclair 32.56 Junior EETC 15  
43 Dave Whybrow 32.56 Vet Southend Wheelers 45  
45 James Kane 33.12 Vet Southend Wheelers/EETC 25  
46 Bianca Broadbent 33.23   EETC 33  
47 James Jenkins 33.37 Junior Southend Wheelers 10  
48 Terry Butcher 33.39 Vet Southend Wheelers 64  
49 Martyn Franklyn 33.53 Vet Southend Wheelers 24  
50 Martin Harris 34.07 Vet Southend Wheelers 27  
51 Jason Richer 34.12 Vet Southend Wheelers 26  
52 Hannah Kane 34.42 Junior Southend Wheelers/EETC 12 Fastest Girl (SW)
53 Sue Fuller 34.47   EETC 43  
54 Elizabeth Simpson &
Claire Bailey (2UP)
34.59 L Southend Wheelers 1
2
 
55 Carol Cartwright 35.03 LV Southend Wheelers 19  
56 Ron Butcher 35.14 Vet Southend Wheelers 5  
57 Hannah Shean 35.43 Junior Southend Wheelers/EETC 11  
58 Mark Williams 36.08   EETC 36  
59 Jordan Kemp 36.45 Junior Southend Wheelers 6  
60 Roy Godbeer 37.03 Vet Southend Wheelers 7  
61 Sinead Clark 38.12 Junior EETC 3  
62 Julie Kane 39.15 LV Southend Wheelers 9  
63 Jake Darragh 40.22 Junior Maldon CC 37  
64 Megan Clark 42.36 Junior EETC 4  
65 Jane Harris 42.42 LV Southend Wheelers 8  
66 Tracy Bliss 46.25   EETC 31  
Peter Harley DNF Vet Southend Wheelers/EETC 58  
Philip Scott DNS   EETC 34  
Gary Inglis DNS   EETC 42  
Mike Hennessy DNS Vet Southend Wheelers 46  
Adam Jones DNS Vet Southend Wheelers 49  

Friday 29th March - ECCA 25

SW Pos. Name Cat / Club Act Time Race Position
  Glenn Taylor Shorter Rochford RT 59:02 1
  Bruce Gander Vet - DNF

Saturday 9th March - ECCA 10. Cancelled



TT Results