2014 Sunday League Time Trial Results


5th Apr (10) 18th Apr (25) 21st Apr (10) 27th Apr (50) 5th May (10) 18th May (19) 25th May (50) 1st June (10) 14th June (10)
22 June (100) 6th July (50) 13th July (25) 20th July (10) 27th July (10) 9th Aug (25) 30th Aug (25) 14th Sep (25) 5th Oct (HC)
14th Dec (10)                

Click here for the Sunday Tables


14th December - Christmas Pudding 10 Mile Time Trial, Steeple

No. Name Club Actual time Remarks  
1 Colin Lewin Blackhawk Bikes 24.08    
2 James Jenkins S/W 24.30 Juv 2014 Christmas Champion
3 David Pennington S/W 24.56    
4 Phil Warner S/W 26.25   Fastest Veteran
5 Harrison Smith S/W/EETC 26.40 Juv  
6 Matthew Sinclair EETC 28.01 Juv  
7 Martin Sutton S/W 28.15    
8 Scott Youngson EETC 28.28    
9 PeterStiff S/W 28.30    
10 Adam Harley S/W 29.19 Juv  
11 Chris Pennington S/W 29.23    
12 Tom Franklyn S/W 29.30 Jun  
13 Ian Damant S/W 29.39    
14 Marc Saunders EETC 29.39    
15 Tom Muers EETC/SW 29.45 Juv  
16 Hannah Shean S/W 29.49 Juv Fastest Lady
17 Dean Silk S/W 29.51    
18 Hayley Williams S/W 29.54    
19 Simon Field EETC 30.41    
20 Adrian Cartwright S/W 30.52    
21 Paul Vale EETC 31.10    
22 David Carey C&T 31.12    
23 Alexander Sinclair SW/EETC 31.18 Juv  
24 Dave Whybrow S/W 32.04    
25 Daniel Harley S/W 32.06 Juv  
26 James Kane S/W 32.15    
27 Jenny Page EETC 32.26    
28 Mike O'Kill S/W 32.28    
29 Russel Whitford S/W 32.28 MTB 2014 Fat-Tyre Champion
30 Zena Shean S/W 33.00    
31 Sinead Clark EETC/Essex Rds 33.04 Juv  
32 Nick Elliston
Katie Elliston
S/W 33.07 Tandem  
33 Arthur Knowler S/W 33.12    
34 Hannah Kane S/W 33.24 Jun  
35 Adrian Wickes C&T 33.51    
36 Martin Harris S/W 33.57    
37 Carol Cartwright S/W 34.54    
38 Jack Evans S/W 34.56 Juv  
39 Jordan Kemp S/W 36.04 Juv  
40 Julie Kane S/W 38.06    
41 Ian Sinclair EETC 39.07    
42 Ian MacKenzie S/W 39.12 Trike  
43 Jane Harris S/W 39.31      

5th October - 2014 Hill Climb, North Hill, Little Baddow

Pos Name Cat Time No. Notes
1 James Jenkins Juv 1:49 3 2014 Hill Climb Champion
2 Chris English Sen 1:50 12  
3 Matt Welbourn Sen 1:54 5  
4 Robert Neale Jun 1:55 17  
5 Adam Jones Vet 2:01 14 Fastest Vet
6 Adam Foster Jun 2:04 20  
7 Jamie Maidment Sen 2:08 16  
8 Phil Warner Vet 2:08 19  
9 Hayley Williams LV 2:09 10 Fastest Lady
10 Jon Ellis Sen 2:11 15  
11 John Gretton Vet 2:14 9  
12 Graham Pearl Vet 2:15 1  
13 Steve Pardwick C&T 2:18 23  
14 Barry Simpson Vet 2:19 21  
15 Dean Silk Vet 2:26 4  
16 Chris Smith (snr) Vet 2:28 6  
17 Adrian Cartwright Vet 2:31 22  
18 Hannah Shean Juv L 2:39 18  
19 Martin Harris Vet 2:44 8  
20 Jack Evans Juv 2:49 2  
21 Mike O'Kill Vet 2:54 13  
22 Liz Simpson Lady 3:05 11  
23 Jane Harris LV DNF    

Note - this does not count towards the Sunday League


14th September - Southend Wheelers Championship 25, Steeple (Maldon & Southend Intercub)

Pos Name Club Cat Time No. Comments Std Plus H/C-Std H/Cap Time
1 Jaimie Maidment SW Sen 0:59:17 28 2014 25 Mile Champion     14:38 44:39
2 James Jenkins SW Juv G 1:00:37 29 2014 Junior & Juvenile 25 Mile Champion     13:54 46:43
  Stuart Clapp Essex Rds   1.01.03 25          
  Alex Ratter Maldon   1.02.37 22          
3 David Pennington SW Sen 1:03:22 26       18:34 46:43
4 Steve Shore SW Vet 1:04:41 19 First Veterran 1.12.44 8.03 11:55 52:46
5 Bruce Gander SW Vet 1:05:00 17   1.08.02 3.02 18:39 46:21
6 Martin Sutton SW Vet 1:06:05 15   1.08.14 2.09 18:41 47:24
7 Paul Gammon SW Sen 1:06:17 13   1.08.39 2.22 19:52 46:25
  Keith Dalton Ford CC   1.06.39 31          
8 Chris Pennington SW Sen 1:07:42 20       19:29 48:13
9 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 1:07:54 23   1.07.26 -0.28 20:13 47:41
10 Phil Warner SW Vet 1.07.58 24          
  Malcolm Haig Essex Rds   1.08.51 30          
11 Zena Shean SW LV 1:09:29 11 2014 Ladies 25 Mile Champion 1.13.15 3.46 24:57 44:32
12 Denise Kemp SW LV 1:10:09 10   1.12.49 2.40 15:54 54:15
13 Graham Pearl SW Vet 1:10:12 12   1.08.52 -1.20 21:15 48:57
14 Phil Chapman SW Vet 1:10:27 9   01:11:16 0.49 26:17 44:10
15 Hayley Hawes SW Lady 1:11:01 7       29:15 41:46
16 Kevin Harwood SW Vet 1:11:11 6   1.09.49 -1.22 22:59 48:12
17 Allen Dawson SW Vet 1:11:25 14   1.08.39 -2.46 23:35 47:50
18 Hannah Shean SW Juv G 1:12:00 8 First Lady Junior     27:46 44:14
  Steve Pharez Maldon   1.13.27 1          
19 Daniel Stephenson C&T Sen 1.16.30 3          
20 Jordan Kemp SW Juv G 1:18:59 5       35:28 43:31
21 James Kane SW Vet 1:20:53 4   1.08.14 -12.39 30:50 50:03
22 Hannah Kane SW Jun G 01:25:41 2       40:30 45:11
  Dean Silk SW Vet DNF 16   Puncture      
  Chris English SW Sen DNS 18          
  Russel Whitford SW Vet DNS 21   Appology      
  Matt Welbourn SW Sen DNS 27          
  Adrian Tovey Maldon   DNS 31          

 

 

30th August, Chelmer / Southend Interclub 25, Viper Course

No. Name Club / Cat Actual time Race Pos Comments
  Chris Pearce Cambridge CC 58:16 1  
1 James Jenkins Juv 59:53 3  
2 Jamie Maidment Sen 1:01:23 6  
3 Lee Bayonton Sen 1:03:34 11  
4 Dave Pennington Sen 1:04:53 13  
5 Bruce Gander Vet 1:05:55 18  
6 Steve Shore Vet 1:06:51 20  
7 Zena Shean LV 1:11:43 29 3rd Lady
8 Hannah Shean Juv G 1:14:44 32 1st Juv G
9 Hayley Hawes Lady 1:16:20 34  
10 Martyn Franklyn Vet 1:17:14 35  
11 Jordan Kemp Juv G 1:23:00 37  
12 James Kane Vet 1:24:01 38  
13 Hannah Kane Jun G 1:27:54 40  
14 Denise Kemp LV 1:33:08 43 Puncture

Full results can be found here (pdf)


9th August, Southend & Maldon Open 25, Steeple

Pos Name Club Cat Actual Time Vet Std Plus/Minus H/Cap H/Cap Time Remarks
1 Colin Lewin Blackhawk Bikes Vet 59.28         PTT
2 Steven Bass MAD Vet 59.51          
3 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 1.01.40     15.34 46.06 Novice
4 Matt Welbourn SW Sen 1.01.43     15.37 46.06 Novice
5 Alexander Ratter MAD Vet 1.02.50          
6 Paul King MAD Sen 1.05.00          
7 Bruce Gander SW Vet 1.05.09 1.08.02 2.53 21.07 44.02 PB
8 Chris English SW Sen 1.05.36     19.14 46.22 Novice
9 Chris Pennington SW Sen 1.05.52     18.33 47.19 Novice
10 Kevin Darragh MAD Vet 1.06.32          
11 Terry Rippingale MAD Vet 1.07.10          
12 Lisa Haines MAD Lady 1.07.13          
13 Graham Pearl SW Vet 1.07.42 1.08.52 1.10 22.17 46.25 Novice
14 Kevin Harwood SW Vet 1.09.37 1.09.49 0.12 24.59 44.38  
15 Matthew Sinclair EETC PTT 1.09.45         PTT
16 Jake Darragh MAD Juv 1.10.11          
17 Denise Kemp SW LV 1.10.12 1.12.49 2.37 15.54 54.18  
18 Allen Dawson SW Vet 1.10.16 1.08.39 -1.37 25.58 44.18  
19 Stephen Thompson EETC PTT 1.13.28         PTT
20 Honor Wood MAD LV 1.13.46          
21 Martyn Franklyn SW Vet 1.15.31 1.10.04 -5.27 26.22 49.09  
22 Paul Dicker Come & Try PTT 1.17.47         PTT
23 Colin Edmond MAD Vet 1.18.01          
24 Peter Wood MAD Jnr 1.23.14          
25 Jordan Kemp SW Juv G 1.29.34     41.36 47.58 Novice
26 Steve Shore SW Vet DNS          
27 Peter Hardiman MAD Vet DNS          
28 Phil Chapman SW Vet DNS, Apology          

27th July, Sunday 10, Bulphan

Pos Name   Club Cat Actual Time Vet Std Plus H/Cap H/Cao Time Remarks
1 Matt Welbourn SW Sen 22.04          
2 James Jenkins SW Juv 22.36         PB
3 Bruce Gander SW Vet 23.40 26.45 3.05     PB
4 Russel Whitford SW Vet 23.55 26.04 2.09      
5 Steve Shore SW Vet 23.56 28.32 4.36      
6 Dave Pennington SW Sen 24.00         PB
7 Martin Sutton SW Vet 24.31 26.50 2.19     PB
8 Chris Pennington SW Sen 24.47         PB
9 Chris English SW Sen 25.00         PB
10 Allen Dawson SW Vet 25.24 26.59 1.35     PB
11 Denise Kemp SW LV 25.42 28.39 2.57      
12 Adam Jones SW Vet 25.45 26.18 0.33      
13 Hayley Williams SW LV 25.53 28.13 2.20     PB
14 Kevin Harwood SW Vet 25.57 27.26 1.29     PB
15 Phil Chapman SW Vet 25.59 27.59 2.00     PB
16 Dean Silk SW Vet 26.05 26.27 0.22     PB
17 Mike Hennessy SW Vet 26.13 29.39 3.26      
18 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 27.29 27.32 0.03      
19 Billy Metson SW Juv 27.30         PB
20 Phill Haysom SW Sen 27.49          
21 Ron Jackman SW Vet 28.53 28.06 -0.47     PB
22 Jordan Kemp SW Juv G 28.54         PB
23 Chris Smith (snr) SW Vet 28.57 26.45 -2.12      
24 Peter Curry SW Vet 31.58 28.06 -3.52      
25 Ian MacKenzie SW Vet 32.19 30.28 -1.51      
                     
  Private TT's                 
  Colin Lewin Blackhawk Bikes PTT 21.51          
  Stuart Clapp Come & Try PTT 23.24          
  Chris  Eschle Redbridge CC PTT 23.57          
  Phil Warner Come & Try PTT 24.27          

20th July, ECCA Open 10, Bulphan

No. Name Club / Cat Actual time Race Pos Comments
  Gary Record West Kent RC 17:54 1  
1 James Jenkins Jun 22:57 8 PB
2 Bruce Gander Vet 24:16 19  
3 Mike Hennessy Vet 25:45 29  
4 Denise Kemp LV 25:52 30  
5 Jordan Kemp Jun 29:03 39 PB

Click here for full results (CTT)


13th July, Unity CC 25

No. Name Club / Cat Actual time Race Pos
  Steve Dennis East Grinstead 54:11 1
1 Denise Kemp LV 1:10:57 24

Click here for full results (CTT)


6th July, Norman Wells Open 50

No. Name Club / Cat Actual time Race Pos
  Steve Dennis East Grinstead 1:53:50 1
1 Martyn Franklyn Vet 2:33:46 24

Click here for full results (CTT)


22nd June, ECCA 100 incorporating Southend Wheelers 100 Mile Championship

No. Name Club / Cat Actual time Race Pos
  Tejvan Pettinger Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team 3:34:19 1
1 Steve Shore Vet 4:20:23 49

14th June, Maldon Open 10

No. Name Club / Cat Actual time Race Pos
  Russel Hampton Team Athlon Sports 20:03 1
  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek 21:18 2
1 Bruce Gander Vet 26:16 22nd
2 Jan Harvey LV 27:22 28th

GHS 10 Results

No. Name Club / Cat Actual time Race Pos
  Timothy Torrie Lee Valley Youth CC 23:10 1
1 James Jenkins Junior 23:23 2
2 Hannah Shean LJ 27:26 10 PB
3 Hannah Kane LJ 30:44 14

Full Results, including GHS Qaulifier (pdf)


1st June, Championship 10, Bulphan.

No. Name Club No. Act Time Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW 30 21.30 PB
2 Matt Welbourn
 
SW 33 22.03 PB
3 James Jenkins  SW 6 22.58 PB
4 Jamie Maidment SW 25 23.19 PB
5 Dan Jenkins SW 3 23.35 PB
6 Jon Ellis  SW 35 24.01 PB
7 Robin Bevan SW 10 24.20  
8 Russel Whitford SW 20 24.23  
9 Mike Rivers SW 21 24.41 PB
10 Martin Sutton SW 28 25.06 PB
11 Dave Pennington SW 2 25.26  
11 Bruce Gander SW 7 25.26  
11 Michael Hennessy SW 32 25.26  
14 Peter Stiff SW 17 25.27 PB
15 Denise Kemp SW 12 25.29  
16 Phil Chapman SW 16 25.59 PB
17 Dean Silk SW 22 26.16  
18 Chris Pennington SW 8 26.19  
18 Jan Harvey SW 23 26.19 PB
20 Allen Dawson SW 34 26.20 PB
21 Kevin Harwood SW 34 26.46 PB
22 Hayley Williams SW 29 27.09 PB
23 Chris Smith (Sen) SW 36 28.03  
24 Billy Metson SW 18 28.19 PB
25 Dave Whybrow SW 26 28.35  
26 Ron  Jackman SW 4 29.40 PB
27 Hannah Kane SW 5 30.05  
28 Jordan Kemp SW 19 30.12 PB
29 Ian MacKenzie SW (Trike) 1 31.15  
30 John Metson SW 13 32.09 PB
           
Private TT's        
  Graham Hurrel Basidon CC 40 22.48  
  Gary  Tyrrell Becontree Whs 38 24.16  
  Peter Garrod EETC 15 24.22  
  Gary Barton Chelmer CC 37 24.24  
  Lisa  Haynes Maldon 39 24.33  
  Mary  Bower GB Cycles 31 24.43  
  Dean Hart EETC 27 24.51  
  Chris English "Come&TryIt"  14 24.52  
  Lee Metson "Come&TryIt" 9 25.36  
  Paul Firman Essex Roads 11 26.51  

25th May - Maldon Open 50, incorporating Southend Wheelers Championship 50

No. Name Club / Cat Actual time Remarks
  Colin Ward Essex Roads 1:52:10  
1 Lee Baynton Sen 2:10:23 21st
2 Ian Mackenzie Vet 2:58:16 45th (Trike)
  Jamie Maidment Sen DNF  

Click here for full results (Maldon CC)


18th May - Club Hilly, 19 Miles, South Hanningfield

No. Name Club Cat Actual time Remarks
1 Jaimie Maidment SW Sen 50.39  
2 Matt Welbourn SW Sen 50.48  
3 Andy Armiger SW Vet 50.52  
4 Robin Bevan SW Vet 51.50  
5 Russel Whitford SW Vet 52.56  
6 Ben Willy SW Sen 52.57  
7 Graham Pearl SW Vet 53.14  
8 David Pennington SW Sen 53.23  
9 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 53.32  
10 Adam Jones SW Vet 53.39  
11 Peter Stiff SW Vet 54.12  
12 Martin Sutton SW Vet 54.21  
13 Mike Hennessy SW Vet 55.20  
14 Jon Ellis SW Sen 55.40  
15 Denise Kemp SW LV 57.26  
16 Dean Silk  SW Sen 57.51  
17 Jan Harvey SW LV 58.02  
18 Hayley Williams SW LV 59.24  
19 Chris Smith (Jun) SW Sen 1.01.45  
20 Jordan Kemp SW Juv G 1.16.01 2 laps 51.34
21 Ian MacKenzie SW Vet DNF Puncture
           
  Private TT's        
  Chris Bodell Essex Roads CC   49.04  
  Ken Baker Colchester Rovers   59.58  
  Brian Farrow Shaftsbury  CC   55.03  
  Ian Damant Becontree Whs   56.46  

5th May - ECCA Festival 10

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Colin Ward Essex Roads 21:23    
1 Steve Shore Vet 24:30 =17  
2 Denise Kemp LV 27:19 34 1st Lady

Click here for full results (ECCA)


27th April - Colchester Rovers Open 50

Pos Name Cat Time Race Pos Comments
  Mark Arnold CC Desiragear 1:49:45    
1 Steve Shore Vet 2:16:22 41  

Click here for full results (CTT)


21st April - Easter Egg 10, Steeple

Pos Name Club Cat Start No  Time
1 James Jenkins SW JUV 55 23.36
2 Jamie Maidment SW SEN 27 25.18
3 Steve Shore SW VET 60 25.19
4 Tom Franklyn SW/EETC JNR 65 25.25
5 Dan Jenkins SW VET 10 25.36
6 Robin Bevan SW VET 40 25.38
7 Russel Whitford SW VET 20 26.03
8 Martin Sutton SW VET 15 26.34
9 Phill James SW VET 52 26.38
10 Denis Kemp SW L/VET 43 27.02
11 Peter Stiff SW SEN 75 27.05
12 Mike Rivers SW SEN 11 27.18
13 Allen Dawson SW VET 6 27.27
14 Mike Hennessy SW VET 50 27.33
15 John Ellis SW SEN 2 27.39
16 Zena Shean SW/EETC L/VET 51 27.49
17 Fraser Mack SW SEN 76 27.49
18 Adam Harley SW/EETC JNR 68 27.50
119 Jenny Harley SW/EETC L/VET 42 28.29
20 Kevin Harwood SW VET 21 28.35
21 Hannah Shean SW/EETC L/JNR 62 28.52
22 Daniel Harley SW/EETC JNR 12 29.05
23 Martyn Franklyn SW VET 46 29.09
24 Peter Harley SW/EETC VET 32 29.22
25 Matt Kane SW SEN 79 29.25
26 Martin Harris SW VET 67 29.59
27 Faye Menzies SW/EETC L/JNR 24 30.06
28 Jordan Kemp SW L/JNR 44 31.27
29 Hannah Kane SW/EETC L/JNR 73 32.12
30 Ian MacKenzie (TRIKE) SW VET 7 32.35
31 Alex Sinclair SW/EETC JUV 19 33.11
32 Megan Clark SW/EETC L/JUV 69 33.16
33 Julie Kane SW L/VET 30 34.24
34 Jane Harris SW L/VET 49 36.40
35 Rachel Phelps SW/EETC L/JNR 9 37.10
  Dean Silk SW VET 48 DNF
  Paul Hart SW/EETC SEN 80 DNF
  Private TT's        
1 Martin Canes Cycles UK SEN 70 23.10
2 Andy Hodgkinson Come&Try VET 35 24.29
3 Lee Baynton EETC SEN 45 24.48
4 Ian Tovell EETC   25 25.24
5 Paul Gammon EETC VET 5 25.28
6 Ian Damant Becontree   VET 39 25.32
7 Paul Gribbon EETC   56 25.46
8 Peter Garrod EETC SEN 16 25.58
9 Paul Mihill EETC SEN 78 26.04
10 Matthew Sinclair EETC SEN 37 26.19
11 Jay Guarnieri LLB VET 53 26.23
12 Alan Clark EETC VET 66 26.43
13 Dean Hart EETC SEN 23 26.45
14 Brian Farrow Shaftsbury CC   61 26.50
15 Scott Youngson EETC SEN 8 27.04
16 Mark Rivers