2015 Sunday League Time Trial Results


6th Apr (10) 18th Apr (25) 4th May (10) 17th May (H) 24th May (50) 6th June (10) 13th June (10) 21st June (100) 5th July (50)
7th July (25) 19th July (10) 26th July (10) 2nd Aug (25) 8th Aug (25) 26th Sep (25) 13th Dec (10)    

Click here for the 2015 Sunday League Tables
Click here for VTT Age Standards, Click here for CTT Handicap Tables (pdf)

Sunday 13th December - Christmas Pudding 10 Mile Time Trial, Steeple

Pos Names Club Category No. Time Notes
1 James Jenkins SW Jun 35 22.45  Christmas TT Champion
2 Colin Lewin Schils/Interbike Vet 33 24.07  
3 Harrison Smith EETC / S Juv 8 25.07 First Juvenile
4 Phil Warner SW Vet 34 26.26  First Veteran
5 Ben Pickett EETC Sen 17 27.30  
6 Adam Harley S/W Juv 14 29.05  
7 Adrian Wicks Maldon Sen 30 29.25  
8 Hayley Williams SW LV 6 29.35 First Lady
9 Chris Milne EETC Vet 32 29.42  
10 Jaimie Maidment SW Sen 26 29.50  
11 Ian Damant Becontree Whs Vet 28 30.14  
12 Alan Clarke Essex Rds  Vet 13 30.21  
13 David Pennington SW Sen 23 30.21  
14 Sinead Clarke Essex Rds  Juv 7 30.26  
15 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 12 30.53  
16 Chris Pennington SW Sen 29 30.56  
17 Alex Sinclair EETC / SW Juv 22 31.12  
18 Peter Harley SW Vet 16 31.17  
19 Jenny Harley S/W LV 15 32.27 MTB
20 Simone Collins EETC Lady 19 33.33  
21 Natalie Hall EETC Lady 10 34.18  
22 Andy Merchant SW Vet 11 34.22 Novice
23 Ian Mackenzie SW Vet 4 35.01 Trike
24 Carol Cartwright SW LV 9 35.59  
25 Ian Sinclair EETC Vet 21 36.04  
26 Jack Evans SW Juv 18 36.09  
27 Hannah Shean SW Jun L 24 36.47 First Lady Junior
28 Zena Shean SW LV 25 37.27 MTB
29 Nicola Wright SW Lady 5 37.35 Novice
30 Julie Kane SW LV 3 38.26  
31 Jane Harris SW LV 1 40.52  
32 Jordan Kemp SW Jun L 2 41.56 MTB

Note - does not count towards the Sunday League


Sunday 26th September - Championship 25 & Southend / Maldon interclub

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart S/W Sen 56.21   10:36 45:45          1   00:00 00:00        -   PB - 2015 25 Mile Champion 
2 James Jenkins S/W Jun 57.53   12:02 45:51          2   00:00 00:00        -    PB - First Junior
3 Jamie Maidment S/W Sen 1.01.34   15:18 46:16          3   00:00 00:00        -    
4 Peter Stiff S/W Vet 1.03.16   16:34 46:42          7   08:02 + 0:04:46          1  First Veteran
5 David Pennington S/W Sen 1.03.44   14:19 49:25        11   00:00 00:00        -    
6 Phil Warner S/W Vet 1.04.34   17:29 47:05          8   07:03 + 0:02:29          2  
7 Chris Pennington S/W Sen 1.04.38   18:20 46:18          4   00:00 00:00        -   PB
8 Russel Whitford S/W Vet 1.05.51   19:28 46:23          5   06:26 + 0:00:35          4  PB
9 Martin Sutton S/W Vet 1.06.16   19:41 46:35          6   08:26 + 0:02:10          3  
10 Dan Jenkins S/W Vet 1.07.18   19:28 47:50          9   07:38 + 0:00:20          5  
11 Bruce Gander S/W Vet 1.09.03   18:40 50:23        12   08:14 - 0:00:49          6  
12 Elizabeth Simpson S/W LV 1.18.35   30:40 47:55        10   00:00 00:00        -    First Lady
  Zena Shean S/W Lady     00:00       00:00 00:00        -    
                           
  Lloyd Chapman R Trek   0:54:25                  
  Stuart Clapp C&T   1.00.23                  
  Alex Smith Maldon   1.02.57                  
  Ian Damant Essex Roads   1.05.42                  
  Chris York Maldon   1.05.58                  
  David Bradnam Maldon   1.06.15                  
  Martyn Wiley C&T   1.08.11                  
  Steve Pharez Maldon   1.13.35                  
  Andrew Auden C&T   1.16.28                  
  Keith Dalton Ford CC   1.09.43                  
  Amanda Wiley C&T   1.21.27                  

Saturday 8th August - Southend / Maldon / Chelmer / Colchester Inter-club 25, Steeple

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 James Jenkins S/W Jun 59:44   12:24 47:20          3   00:00 00:00        -    Fastest Wheeler, 4th overall
2 Peter Stiff S/W Vet 01:44   16:34 46:10          1   08:02 + 0:05:18          2  PB - Fastest Veteran & First on Handicap
3 Lee Baynton S/W Sen 01:09   17:20 47:49          4   00:00 00:00        -    
4 Martin Sutton S/W Vet 01:05   19:41 46:24          2   08:26 + 0:02:21          3 PB
5 Steve Shore S/W Vet 01:21   11:55 54:26          5   13:10 + 0:06:49          1 First on Vet Age Standard
6 Matt Welbourn S/W Sen DNS   00:00       00:00 00:00        -    
                           
  Anthony Stapleton Chelmer   56:52                 Fastest Rider
  David Harding Chelmer   58:45                 Second Fastest
  Duncan Gilbert Chelmer   59:43                 Third Fastest

Chelmer win the Bob Hayworth Trophy for the best team of 4


Sunday 2nd August - Elite CC 25, E9

No Southend Wheelers entered this event.


Sunday 26th July - Sunday 10, Bulphan

Pos Names Club Category Time    H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 James Jenkins S/W Jun 21:59   03:45 18:14          9   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Wheeler
2 Matt Welbourn S/W Sen 23:27   04:43 18:44        12   00:00 00:00        -    
3 Phil Warner S/W Vet 23:48   06:07 17:41          3   26:23 + 0:02:35          3 Fastest Veteran
4 Jamie Maidment S/W Sen 24:07   05:54 18:13          7   00:00 00:00        -    
5 Jon Ellis S/W Sen 24:14   06:33 17:41          3   00:00 00:00        -    
6 Steve Shore S/W Vet 24:51   05:11 19:40        16   28:42 + 0:03:51          1 First on Age Std
7 Dan Jenkins S/W Vet 24:59   06:09 18:50        13   26:32 + 0:01:33          6  
8 Russel Whitford S/W Vet 25:19   06:28 18:51        14   26:09 + 0:00:50          9  
9 Kevin Harwood S/W Vet 25:53   06:52 19:01        15   27:32 + 0:01:39          5  
10 Allen Dawson S/W Vet 26:17   07:51 18:26        10   27:04 + 0:00:47        10  
11 Denise Kemp S/W LV 26:29   06:35 19:54        17   28:43 + 0:02:14          4 Fastest Lady
12 Mike Hennessy S/W Vet 26:32   06:14 20:18        20   29:53 + 0:03:21          2  
13 Hannah Shean S/W Jun L 26:33   08:55 17:38          1   00:00 00:00        -   PB - First on Handicap
First Lady Junior
14 Les Bantock S/W Vet 27:04   09:24 17:40          2   28:32 + 0:01:28          7 PB
15 Phil Chapman S/W Vet 27:11   07:07 20:04        19   28:06 + 0:00:55          8  
16 Elizabeth Simpson S/W Lady 28:32   10:46 17:46          5   00:00 00:00        -   PB
17 Martin Harris S/W Vet 28:57   10:44 18:13          7   26:32 - 0:02:25        11  
18 Jordan Kemp S/W Jun L 28:59   11:07 17:52          6   00:00 00:00        -    
19 Jack Evans S/W Juv 29:31   11:03 18:28        11   00:00 00:00        -    
20 Jane Harris S/W LV 35:48   15:50 19:58        18   28:53 - 0:06:55        12  
                           
                           
  Simon Alexander Richardson Trek    20:22                 Fastest Rider
  Stuart Clapp C&T    22:50                  
  Jake Darragh Maldon    23:36                  
  Richard Parrotte Shaftsbury CC   24:01                  
  Wayne Grieve Shaftsbury CC    25:01                  
  Paul Vale Maldon    25:38                  

Sunday 19th July - ECCA 10, Bulphan

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart S/W Sen 21:15   03:47 17:28 2   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Rider
2 James Jenkins S/W Jun 21:52   03:45 18:07 4   00:00 00:00        -   First Junior
3 Phil Warner S/W Vet 23:33   06:07 17:26 1   26:23 + 0:02:50 2 First on Handicap
4 Dan Jenkins S/W Vet 25:10   06:09 19:01 6   26:32 + 0:01:22 3  
5 Denise Kemp S/W LV 25:52   06:35 19:17 7   28:43 + 0:02:51 1 First Lady, First on Vet Std
6 Phil Chapman S/W Vet 27:04   07:07 19:57 8   28:06 + 0:01:02 4  
7 Alex Childs S/W Vet 27:06   09:26 17:40 3   26:41 - 0:00:25 5  
8 Jordan Kemp S/W Jun L 29:26   11:07 18:19 5   00:00 00:00        -    

Tuesday 7th July - Maldon / Southend Interclub 25
Note - there are no points for the Sunday League but times and average speeds are used for the Championship

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 James Jenkins S/W Jun 0:58:17   12:24 0:45:53          1     00:00:00    PB - Fastest Rider
2 David Pennington S/W Sen 1:00:20   14:19 0:46:01          2     00:00:00    PB
3 Bruce Gander S/W Vet 01:05:32   18:40 0:46:52          5   + 0:02:42 1:08:14          1  
4 Jamie Maidment S/W Sen 01:05:51   15:18 0:50:33          9     00:00:00     
5 Dan Jenkins S/W Vet 01:05:51   19:28 0:46:23          3   + 0:01:35 1:07:26          2  PB
6 Hannah Shean S/W Lady Junior 01:10:57   24:14 0:46:43          4     00:00:00    PB - First Lady
7 Allen Dawson S/W Vet 01:12:34   23:35 0:48:59          8   - 0:03:42 1:08:52          4  
8 Martyn Franklyn S/W Vet 01:14:57   26:22 0:48:35          7   - 0:04:36 1:10:21          5  
9 Elizabeth Simpson S/W Lady 01:17:51   30:40 0:47:11          6     00:00:00    PB

Sunday 5th July - Norman Wells 50 Mile Time Trial

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Andy Armiger S/W Vet 02:02:01   20:33 1:41:28          1   + 0:14:03 2:16:04          1 Fastest Wheeler and also first on both Handicap and Veterans Age Standard
2 David Pennington S/W Sen 02:06:24   24:39 1:41:45          2     00:00:00    PB
3 Peter Stiff S/W Vet 02:12:30   30:20 1:42:10          3   + 0:07:30 2:20:00          2  PB?
4 Phil Warner S/W Vet 02:14:19   32:02 1:42:17          4   + 0:03:33 2:17:52          4 PB?
5 Bruce Gander S/W Vet 02:14:28   31:10 1:43:18          6   + 0:05:59 2:20:27          3  
6 Jon Ellis S/W Vet 02:24:52   41:53 1:42:59          5     00:00:00    First 50 Mile TT
7 Elizabeth Simpson S/W Lady 02:40:50   56:47 1:44:03          7     00:00:00     First 50 Mile TT

Fastest Rider: Richard Price, London Phoenix, 1:54:06
Fastest Lady: Gill Carter, Essex Roads, 2:14:04


Sunday 21st June - ECCA 100 incorporating Southend Wheelers 100 Mile Cup

Pos. Names Club Cat Time Race Pos Notes
  Tejvan Pettinger Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team   3:41:45 1  
1 Matt Welbourn   Sen 4:15:02 48 2015 Hundred Mile Cup
2 Jamie Maidment   Sen 4:55:52 62  

Note - does not count towards the Sunday League


Saturday 13th June - Maldon Open 10 incorporating GHS Qualifiers

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 James Jenkins SW Jun 22:02   03:45 18:17          2     #####    Fastest Wheeler
2 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 24:51   06:09 18:42          3   + 01:41 26:32          2 First Veteran
3 Bruce Gander SW Vet 25:17   05:40 19:37          6   + 01:33 26:50          3  
4 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 25:20   05:54 19:26          5     #####     
5 Denise Kemp SW LV 26:51   06:35 20:16          7   + 01:52 28:43          1 First Lady & First on Vet Age Standards
6 Katie Elliston SW Juv G 27:53   10:10 17:43          1     #####    PB - First on Handicap 
7 Jordan Kemp SW Jun G 29:50   11:07 18:43          4     #####     
                           
  George Wood Richardsons-Trek   20:24                 Fastest Overall
  Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek   22:40                  Second Overall
  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek   21:26                  Third Overall

Sunday 7th June - 2015 Championship 10, Bulphan

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 James Jenkins S/W Jun 21:50   03:45 18:05  22     #####    2015 10 Mile Champion
2 David Pennington S/W Sen 21:59   04:40 17:19          1     #####    PB - First on Handicap
3 Matt Welbourn S/W Sen 22:18   04:43 17:35          8     #####     
4 Peter Stiff S/W Vet 23:26   06:01 17:25          2   + 03:19 26:45          1 PB - First Veteran & First on Age Std
5 Dan Jenkins S/W Vet 23:40   06:09 17:31          6   + 02:52 26:32          2  
6 Jon Ellis S/W   24:05   06:33 17:32          7     #####     
7 Dean Silk S/W Vet 24:18   06:49 17:29          3   + 02:14 26:32          4 PB
8 Chris Pennington S/W Sen 24:21   06:52 17:29          3     #####    PB
9 Barry Simpson S/W Vet 24:39   07:09 17:30          5   + 02:41 27:20          3 PB
10 Martin Sutton S/W Vet 24:40   07:01 17:39          9   + 02:14 26:54          5  
11 Adam Jones S/W Vet 25:11   07:24 17:47    15   + 01:12 26:23         9  
12 Terry Butcher S/W Vet 26:16   08:20 17:56   20   + 01:16 27:32          7  
13 Allen Dawson S/W Vet 26:34   07:51 18:43  26   + 00:30 27:04          10  
14 Hannah Shean S/W Jun L 26:45   09:06 17:39          9     #####    PB - First Lady
15 Phil James S/W Vet 27:01   09:21 17:40        11   - 00:38 26:23        12 PB
16 Denise Kemp S/W LV 27:01   06:35 20:26        29   + 01:42 28:43          6  
17 Les Bantock S/W Vet 27:17   09:36 17:41        12   + 01:15 28:32  8  PB
18 Adrian Cartwright S/W Vet 27:25   09:22 18:03        21   + 00:13 27:38      11  
19 Alex Childs S/W Vet 27:47   10:04 17:43        13   - 01:06 26:41        14 PB
20 Martin Harris S/W Vet 28:30   10:44 17:46        14   - 01:58 26:32        17 PB
21 Chris Smith (snr) S/W Vet 28:37   10:19 18:18        25   - 01:43 26:54        16  
22 Jack Evans S/W Juv 28:50   11:03 17:47        15     #####    PB - First Juvenile
23 Arthur Knowler S/W Vet 28:54   09:50 19:04        27   - 01:34 27:20        15  
24 Peter Swanwick S/W Vet 29:10   11:22 17:48        17   - 02:11 26:59        18 PB
25 Nick Elliston S/W Vet 29:41   11:51 17:50        18   - 03:18 26:23        20 PB
26 Elizabeth Simpson S/W Lady 30:00   12:08 17:52        19     #####    PB
27 Carol Cartwright S/W LV 30:55   11:33 19:22        28   - 00:49 30:06        13  
28 Ian Mackenzie S/W Vet 31:32   13:18 18:14        24   - 02:40 28:52        19  
29 Jane Harris S/W LV 33:57   15:50 18:07        23   - 05:04 28:53        21 PB
                           
  Katie Elliston S/W Juv G  25:12  2-Up                
  Barry Simpson S/W Vet  25:12  2-up                
                           
  Simon Alexander Richardson Trek      20:43                
  Andy Hodgkinson C&T      22:48                
  Trevo Phillips  Essex Rds CC      23:16                
  Simon Smith C&T      24:30                
  Bruce Gander Ford CC      24:54                
  Peter Garrod EETC     24:55                
  Simon Field EETC      25:57                

Sunday 24th May - Maldon Open 50 incorporating Southend Wheelers Championship 50

Pos Name Club Category Time   H'Cap H'cap Time  H'cap  Rank     Vet Std  Std time  Vet Rank  Remarks
1 Matt Welbourn S/W Senior 02:08:45   26:50 41:55       1     00:00:00    2015 50 Mile Champion
2 David Pennington S/W Senior 02:13:26   31:13 42:13       2     00:00:00    Novice
3 Robin Bevan S/W Veteran 02:20:48   38:05 42:43       3   - 01:40 02:19:09      2 First Veteran
4 Denise Kemp S/W Lady Veteran 02:24:25   28:38 55:47       5   + 00:05:50 02:30:15      1  First Lady and First on Age Standard
5 Martyn Franklyn S/W Veteran 02:38:56   50:11 48:45       4   - 13:51 02:25:05      3  

Sunday 17th May - Club Hilly, South Hanningfield
No Handicap or Vets Age Standards applicable to the Hilly TT

Pos. Names Club Category Time Comments
1 Matt Welbourn S/W Sen 46:27 2015 Club Hilly Champion
2 Andy Armiger S/W Vet 46:31 First Veteran
3 Jamie Maidment S/W Sen 48:17  
4 Daniel Babbs Chelmer CC   48:51  
5 Phil Warner S/W Vet 49:30  
6 Peter Stiff S/W Vet 49:51  
7 Russel Whitford S/W Vet 49:55  
8 David Butler S/W   51:30  
9 Robin Bevan S/W Vet 52:14  
10</