2017 Sunday League Time Trial Results


17th Apr 30th April 1st May 14th May 21st May 10th June 11th June 25th June 2nd July 4th July 9th July
                     

Click here for the Sunday Tables
Click here for VTT Age Standards, Click here for CTT Handicap Tables (pdf)


Sunday 9th July - 2017 Southend Wheelers Championship 10, E34 Bulphan

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW Sen 19:59   02:38 17:21          2   00:00 00:00        -   2017 10 Mile Champion
2 Chris Smith III SW Sen 21:15   03:58 17:17          1   00:00 00:00        -   PB - First on Handicap
3 David Pennington SW Sen 22:01   04:40 17:21          2   00:00 00:00        -    
4 Mark Waller SW Sen 22:55   05:32 17:23          4   00:00 00:00        -    
5 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 23:27   05:28 17:59        10   00:00 00:00        -    
6 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 23:30   05:54 17:36          9   26:41 + 0:03:11          1 Fastest Vet &
First on Vet Age Std
7 Simon Smith SW Vet 24:09   06:41 17:28          5   27:14 + 0:03:05          3 PB
8 Martin Sutton SW Vet 24:21   06:13 18:08        12   27:04 + 0:02:43          4  
9 John Gretton SW Vet 24:45   07:14 17:31          6   27:51 + 0:03:06          2 PB
10 Terry Butcher SW Vet 25:26   07:53 17:33          7   27:44 + 0:02:18          5 PB
11 Andy Merchant SW Vet 25:49   08:14 17:35          8   26:54 + 0:01:05          6 PB
12 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 29:16   09:27 19:49        15   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
13 Lesley Pearce SW LV 30:00   11:45 18:15        14   28:43 - 0:01:17          7  
14 Ian Mackenzie SW Vet 31:22   13:08 18:14        13   29:14 - 0:02:08          8  
15 Hannah Bardell SW Lady 33:11   15:07 18:04        11   00:00 00:00        -   PB
                           
  Marcelo Ribiero Maldon   21:37                  
  Adrian Tovey Maldon   21:44                  
  Graeme Burres C&T   21:46                  
  Matt Saunders Team Vision   21:50                  
  David Carey Maldon   22:22                  
  John Walker C&T   23:16                  
  Brian Farrow Maldon   23:23                  
  Paul Turton Gateway   23:55                  
  G Barton Chelmer   24:12                  
  Trevor Lucas C&T   24:36                  

Tuesday 4th July - Maldon / Southend Interclub 25 Mile TT, Steeple

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 0:58:14   12:22 45:52          1   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Rider &
First on Handicap
2 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 1:04:41   18:23 46:18          2   07:50 + 0:03:09          1 PB - Fastest Veteran
First on Vet Age Std
3 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 1:09:19   22:42 46:37          3   00:00 00:00        -    
4 Andy Merchant SW Vet 1:11:02   24:18 46:44          4   08:26 - 0:02:36          2 PB
5 Terry Butcher SW Vet 1:15:46   28:43 47:03          5   10:38 - 0:05:08          3  
  Simon Smith SW Vet                   DNF - Puncture

Southend Wheelers win the Inter-club with a Team Time (fastest 3 riders) of 3:12:14 compared to Maldon's 3:13:27


Sunday 2nd July - Norman Wells 50 & Southend Wheelers 50 Mile Cup, E21 Steeple

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen                   2017 50 Mile Champion
2 Terry Butcher SW Vet DNS                  
                           
  Colin Ward Essex Roads                     Fastest Rider

Sunday 25th June - ECCA 10, E34 Bulphan

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW Sen 20:37   03:23 17:14          1   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Rider Overall
2 Chris Smith III SW Sen 21:22   04:05 17:17          2   00:00 00:00        -   PB - 3rd Fastest Overall
3 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 24:47   07:16 17:31          3   26:41 + 0:01:54          2  
4 John Gretton SW Vet 25:20   07:47 17:33          4   27:51 + 0:02:31          1 PB - First on Vet Age Std
5 Andy Merchant SW Vet 27:08   09:28 17:40          5   26:54 - 0:00:14          3  
6 Ian Mackenzie SW Vet 33:24   15:19 18:05          6   31:03 - 0:02:21          4 Trike

Sunday 11th June - Chelmsford / Southend Interclub 25, E83 Viper Circuit

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 0:57:42   11:52 45:50          1   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Wheeler &
First on Handicap
2 Martin Sutton SW Vet 1:05:56   19:33 46:23          2   1:08:52 + 0:02:56          1 Fastest Vet and
First on Vet Age Std
3 Andy Merchant SW Vet 1:13:19   26:26 46:53          3   1:08:26 - 0:04:53          2  
4 Terry Butcher SW Vet 1:16:03   28:59 47:04          4   1:10:21 - 0:05:42          3  
                           
  Richard Price London Phoenix   0:54:07                 Fastest Rider

Chelmer win the Inter-club and the Bob Haworth Trophy
David Harding 56:25, Peter Harding 57:51, Duncan Gilbert 59:25


Saturday 10th June - Maldon Open & GHS 10, E21 Steeple

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 22:09   04:49 17:20          1   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Wheeler &
First on Handicap
2 Andy Merchant SW Vet 27:14   09:34 17:40          2   26:54 - 0:00:20          1 Fastest Vet &
First on Vet Age Std
3 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 21:31   10:25 17:44          3   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
Qualified for GHS Final

Sunday 21st May - Maldon Open 50, Steeple

SW Pos Names Club Category Time Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 1:59:07 4th position overall
           
  Colin Ward Essex Roads   1:48:59 Fastest Rider

Sunday 14th May - Club Hilly TT, South Hanningfield

SW Pos Names Club Category Time Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 45.39 2017 Hilly TT Champion
2 Dave Pennington SW Sen 46.51  
3 Peter Stiff SW Vet 49.48 Fastest Veteran
4 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 52.34  
5 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 52.42  
6 Martin Sutton SW Vet 53.58  
7 John Gretton SW Vet 54.34  
8 Terry Butcher SW Vet 59.55  
9 Adam Jones  SW Vet 1:00:14  
10 Chris Smith (snr) SW Vet 1:04:44  
11 Lesley Pearce SW LV 1:12:00 Fastest Lady
12          
13 B Farrow Maldon   53.58  
14 D Carter Essex Roads   54.27  
15 D Carey Maldon   51.33  
16 G Carter Essex Roads   53.04  
17 S Beard Shaftsbury   52.11  

Monday 1st May - ECCA Festival 10, High Easter

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 22:05   04:45 17:20          1   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Wheeler
First on Handicap
2 Peter Stiff SW Vet 24:28   06:59 17:29          2   26:54 + 0:02:26          2 Fastest Veteran
3 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 24:58   07:27 17:31          3   00:00 00:00        -    
3 Barry Simpson SW Vet 24:49   07:18 17:31          3   27:32 + 0:02:43          1 First on Vet Age Std
5 John Gretton SW Vet 26:43   09:05 17:38          5   27:51 + 0:01:08          3  
6 Denise Kemp SW LV 29:25   11:36 17:49          6   28:53 - 0:00:32          4 Fastest Lady
7 Terry Butcher SW Vet 29:40   11:50 17:50          7   27:38 - 0:02:02          5  
8 Chris Smith (snr) SW Vet 30:07   12:15 17:52          8   27:04 - 0:03:03          6  

Sunday 30th April - ECCA Festival 25, Hatfield Heath

Pos. Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 0:59:13   13:17 45:56          1   00:00 00:00        -   PB. Fastest Wheeler
First on Handicap
2 Peter Stiff SW Vet 1:03:51   17:36 46:15          2   08:26 + 0:04:35          1 Fastest Vet
First on Vet Age Std
3 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 1:04:29   18:12 46:17          3   00:00 00:00        -    
5 Denise Kemp SW LV 1:14:04   27:08 46:56          4   13:28 - 0:00:36          2 Fastest Lady
6                          
7 Katie-Ann Elliston
Barry Simpson
SW L Juv
Vet
1:08:41                 2-Up

Monday 17th April - Easter Egg 10 Mile Time Trial, Steeple

SW Pos Names Club Category Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 22:24   05:03 17:21          1   00:00 00:00        -   PB - Fastest Rider & First on H'Cap
2 David Pennington SW Sen 22:50   04:40 18:10          6   00:00 00:00        -    
3 Peter Stiff SW Vet 24:28   06:01 18:27        10   26:54 + 0:02:26          1 Fastest Vet & First on Age Std
4 Adam Jones SW Vet 25:56   07:39 18:17          8   26:27 + 0:00:31          5  
5 Simon Smith SW Vet 26:13   06:49 19:24        15   27:14 + 0:01:01          2  
6 John Gretton SW Vet 27:14   09:03 18:11          7   27:51 + 0:00:37          4  
7 Adam Jones (snr) SW Vet 27:40   09:13 18:27        10   26:41 - 0:00:59          8  
8 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 27:45   09:27 18:18          9   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady & Junior
9 Charmaine Sterling SW Lady 28:21   09:42 18:39        12   00:00 00:00        -    
10 Peter Harley SW Vet 28:35   09:56 18:39        12   27:26 - 0:01:09          9  
11 Andy Merchant SW Vet 29:02   11:14 17:48          2   26:54 - 0:02:08        10 PB
12 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 29:26   05:28 23:58        24   00:00 00:00        -    
13 Jan Harvey SW LV 29:31   08:42 20:49        19   28:43 - 0:00:48          7 Fastest Lady Veteran
14 Mike Hennessy SW Vet 29:35   06:09 23:26        23   30:23 + 0:00:48          3  
15 Jenny Harley SW LV 29:43   09:59 19:44        16   29:26 - 0:00:17          6  
16 Hannah Shean SW Lady 29:56   08:55 21:01        20   00:00 00:00        -    
17 Clayton Thomas EETC / SW Jun 30:38   12:44 17:54          3   00:00 00:00        -    
18 Alex Sinclair EETC / SW Jun 30:43   10:30 20:13        17   00:00 00:00        -    
19 Grace Goodall EETC / SW L Jun 31:25   12:23 19:02        14   00:00 00:00        -    
20 George Applewhite EETC / SW Jun 32:22   14:21 18:01          4   00:00 00:00        -    
21 Daniel Mayes EETC / SW Juv 34:03   15:55 18:08          5   00:00 00:00        -    
22 Ian MacKenzie SW Vet 34:19   13:18 21:01        20   29:02 - 0:05:17        11  
23 Julie Kane SW LV 35:47   15:06 20:41        18   28:58 - 0:06:49        12  
24 Lesley Pearce SW LV 36:38   11:45 24:53        25   28:43 - 0:07:55        13  
25 Jane Harris SW LV 37:19   15:50 21:29        22   29:03 - 0:08:16        14  
  Zena Shean SW LV                    
                           
  Martin Cains Birchfield CC   22:57                  
  Matt Saunders Team Vision   22:57                  
  Mark Brown EETC   24:40                  
  Paul Ruffy C&T   25:24                  
  David Carey Maldon   22:51                  
  Tom Franklyn EETC   25:56                  
  Chris Milne EETC   26:35                  
  Brian Farrow Maldon   26:35                  
  Harry Wood Maldon Jun 26:42                  
  Sinead Clark Essex Roads   26:45                  
  Alan Clarke Essex Roads   27:12                  
  Steve Ridgly LLB CC   27:39                  
  Mike Blerkom EETC   27:43                  
  Richard Howlett LLB CC   28:00                  
  Jay Guarnieri LLB CC   28:20                  
  Jennie Page EETC   28:21                  
  Jack Morris EETC   28:23                  
  Anna Meggitt EETC   28:40                  
  David Cox EETC   28:45                  
  Christian Gray EETC   28:51                  
  Aron Priest LLB CC   29:00                  
  Matt Sinclair EETC   29:11                  
  Jo Phelps EETC   29:18                  
  Jan Burrows EETC   29:54                  
  Philip Scott EETC   30:23                  
  Janice Brown EETC   30:29                  
  Simone Collins EETC   31:32                  
  Mike Applewhite EETC   33:05                  
  Craig Sterling C&T   33:20                  
  Tom Kiddle EETC   33:21                  
  James Wright EETC   34:15                  
  Victoria Baldwin EETC   34:31                  
  Ian Sinclair EETC   36:35                  
                           
  Arthur Knowler
Tom Knowler
SW
Team Duranth
Vet
Jun
30:50                  2-Up

-


 


TT Results