2018 Sunday League Time Trial Results


2nd Apr (10) 29th Apr (Hilly) 6th May (25) 7th May (10) 20th May (50) 6th Jun (10) 17th Jun (25) 24th Jun (10) 1st Jul (50) 8th Jul (10)
23rd Sep (25) 21st Oct (HC)                

Click here for the Sunday Tables
Click here for VTT Age Standards, Click here for CTT Handicap Tables (pdf)


Sunday 21st October - 2018 Hill Climb Championship, North Hill, Little Baddow

SW Name Cat Time Notes
1 Robert Staines Jun 1:36 2018 Hill Climb Champion
2 Matt Jones Vet 1:51 Fixed Gear, Fastest Vet
3 Dan Salmon Sen 1:56  
4 David Carey Vet 2:00  
5 Dan Pugh Vet 2:07  
6 Barry Simpson Vet 2:16  
7 John Gretton Vet 2:18  
8 Martin Harris Vet 2:36 PB
9 Richard Hardiman Vet 2:48  
10 Canan Burrows Juv 2:54 Juvenile Champion
11 Andy Merchant Vet 3:00  
12 Cheryl Perry LV 3:11 Ladies Champion

Sunday 23rd September - 2018 25 Mile Cup, E21 Steeple

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Carey SW Vet 1:04:25   09:28 54:57          4   07:26 + 0:03:01          1 2018 25 Mile Champion &
CB, First on Vet Age Std
2 Simon Smith SW Vet 1:11:16   20:32 50:44          2   09:49 - 0:01:27          2  
3 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 1:13:59   27:04 46:55          1   00:00 00:00        -   PB, First on Handicap
4 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 1:17:42   26:17 51:25          3   11:36 - 0:06:06          3  
  Jamie Maidment SW Sen                   DNF
                           
  Kelvin Fleuty Maldon   1:06:50                  
  Rob Sims Maillot Noir   1:07:44                  

Sunday 8th July - 2018 10 Mile Cup, E34 West Horndon

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 20.35   03:21 17:14          1   00:00 00:00        -    PB - 2018 10 Mile Champion
First on Handicap
2 David Carey SW Vet 22.00   04:40 17:20          2   26:32 + 0:04:32          1 PB - Fastest Vet &
First on Vet Age Standard
3 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 23.45   06:18 17:27          3   00:00 00:00        -   PB
4 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 23.47   05:54 17:53        13   26:45 + 0:02:58          3  
5 Simon Smith SW Vet 23.58   06:31 17:27          3   27:20 + 0:03:22          2 PB
6 Peter Stiff SW Vet 24.01   06:12 17:49        11   26:59 + 0:02:58          3  
7 Martin Sutton SW Vet 24.31   06:13 18:18        17   27:09 + 0:02:38          6  
8 Barry Simpson SW Vet 24.42   06:37 18:05        16   27:38 + 0:02:56          5  
9 Phil James SW Vet 24.58   07:27 17:31          5   26:36 + 0:01:38          8 PB
10 Jamie Maidment SW Vet 24.59   05:28 19:31        21   00:00 00:00        -    
11 Matt Jones SW Vet 25.18   07:45 17:33          6   26:45 + 0:01:27          9 PB
12 Robin Bevan SW Vet 25.36   08:02 17:34          7   26:50 + 0:01:14        10  
13 Charmaine Sterling SW Lady 26.18   08:41 17:37          8   00:00 00:00        -   PB - Fastest Lady
14 Grace Goodall SW L Jun 26.53   09:14 17:39          9   00:00 00:00        -   PB - Fastest Junior
15 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 26.56   09:17 17:39          9   27:59 + 0:01:03        11 PB
16 Denise Kemp SW LV 27.14   07:11 20:03        23   28:58 + 0:01:44          7  
17 Jordan Kemp SW Lady 29.56   11:12 18:44        20   00:00 00:00        -    
18 Carol Cartwright SW LV 30.06   12:14 17:52        12   30:31 + 0:00:25        12 New Age Record
19 Lesley Pearce SW LV 30.23   11:45 18:38        19   28:48 - 0:01:35        14  
20 Graham Pinder SW Vet 32.17   14:16 18:01        14   26:59 - 0:05:18        16 PB
21 Ian Mackenzie SW Vet 32.36   12:43 19:53        22   31:16 - 0:01:20        13 Trike - New Age Record
22 Julie Kane SW LV 32.52   14:49 18:03        15   29:03 - 0:03:49        15  
23 Tish Phelps EETC  / SW L Juv 36.46   18:27 18:19        18   00:00 00:00        -   PB

Sunday 1st July - Norman Wells Open 50 incorporating the 50 Mile Cup, Steeple E21

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 1:55:39   14:37 1:41:02          1   00:00 00:00        -   PB - 3rd Overall
Fastest Wheeler & First on Handicap
2 David Carey SW Vet 2:02:25   20:56 1:41:29          2   18:43 + 0:16:18          2 PB & Fastest Vet
3 Steve Shore SW Vet 2:12:17   19:05 1:53:12          6   34:30 + 0:22:13          1 First on Vet Age Std
4 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 2:17:55   28:32 1:49:23          5   00:00 00:00        -    
5 Andy Merchant SW Vet 2:24:35   41:37 1:42:58          3   21:21 - 0:03:14          3 PB
6 Peter Stiff SW Vet 2:26:39   27:46 1:58:53          7   21:21 - 0:05:18          4  
7 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 2:32:15   48:46 1:43:29          4   00:00 00:00        -   Club Record for Lady Juvenile
2nd Lady Overall
                           
  Colin Ward Essex Roads   1:44:12                 Course Record

Sunday 24th June - ECCA 10, E91, Leaden Roding

Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 22:07   03:58 18:09          2   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Wheeler, 2nd Overall
Course Best
2 David Carey SW Vet 23:36   06:10 17:26          1   26:32 + 0:02:56          1 PB - Fastest Vet & First on
Handicap & Vets Age Std
3 Ian Mackenzie SW Vet 34:35   12:43 21:52          3   31:16 - 0:03:19          2 Trike. Course Best.
Age Record for 72

Sunday 17th June - Chelmer Open 25 / Inter-club 25 & Bob Haworth Trophy

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW Sen 0:51:55   03:04 48:51          5   00:00 00:00        -   Course Record
2 Chris Smith III SW Sen 0:56:38   10:32 46:06          1   00:00 00:00        -   First on Handicap
3 David Carey SW Vet 1:01:11   09:28 51:43          7   1:07:26 + 0:06:15          2 Fastest Veteran
4 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 1:03:58   13:12 50:46          6   00:00 00:00        -    
5 Steve Shore SW Vet 1:05:59   12:38 53:21          8   1:14:36 + 0:08:37          1 First on Vet Age Std
6 Andy Merchant SW Vet 1:07:50   21:19 46:31          2   1:08:39 + 0:00:49          3 PB
7 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 1:14:12   27:16 46:56          3   00:00 00:00        -   PB, Fastest Lady
8 Terry Butcher SW Vet 1:15:03   27:24 47:39          4   1:10:38 - 0:04:25          4  

Southend Wheeers win the Bob Haworth Inter-club trophy


Saturday 9th June - Maldon Open 10, incorporating GHS 10, Steeple E21

Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 22:06   03:58 18:08          1   00:00 00:00        -   CB - Fastest Wheeler &
First on Handicap
2 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 24:52   05:28 19:24          3   00:00 00:00        -    
3 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 27:38   09:18 18:20          2   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
4 Andy Merchant SW Vet 26:59   07:00 19:59          4   26:59 - 0:00:00          1 Fastest Vet & First on Vet Age Std

Sunday 20th May, Maldon Open 50, Steeple

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 1:56:07   15:03 41:04          1   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Wheelers, 2nd Overall
First on Handicap, PB
2 David Carey SW Vet 2:05:21   23:40 41:41          2   2:18:43 + 0:13:22          1 First on Vet Age Std
Debut 50 as a Wheelers
3 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 2:10:53   28:32 42:21          3   00:00 00:00        -    
4 Barry Simpson SW Vet 2:15:18   32:57 42:21          3   2:25:05 + 0:09:47          2 PB
5 Andy Merchant SW Vet 2:24:42   41:44 42:58          5   2:21:21 - 0:03:21          3 Debut 50
6 Terry Butcher SW Vet 2:38:44   52:29 46:15          6   2:25:43 - 0:13:01          4  

Monday 6th May, ECCA 10

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 22:31   03:58 18:33          2   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Wheeler. Course Best
2 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 23:54   05:28 18:26          1   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best
3 Denise Kemp SW LV 28:12   07:11 21:01          3   28:58 + 0:00:46          1 Course Best

Sunday 6th May, Maldon 25, E21, Steeple

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Chris Smith III SW Sen 0:56:25   10:32 45:53          1   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best.
Fastest Wheeler, First on Handicap
2 Peter Stiff SW Vet 1:00:42   14:40 46:02          2   1:08:39 + 0:07:57          1 PB. Fastest Vet, First on Vet Age Std
3 Jamie Maidment SW Vet 1:02:13   13:23 48:50          3   00:00 00:00        -    
4 Denise Kemp SW Lv 1:13:33   17:02 56:31          4   1:13:41 + 0:00:08          2 Fastest Lady

Sunday 29th April, Cub Hilly, South Hanningfield

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW Sen 0:42:49   Fastest Rider
2 Chris Smith III SW Sen 0:45:48    
3 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 0:51:25    
4 Peter Stiff SW Vet 0:51:45   Fastest Veteran
5 Barry Simpson SW Vet 0:52:20    
6 Martin Sutton SW Vet 0:54:19    
7 Matt Jones SW Vet 0:56:44    
8 John Gretton SW Vet 0:57:08    
9 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 0:57:28   Fastest Lady
10 Denise Kemp SW LV 1:00:14    
11 Terry Butcher SW Vet 1:05:03    
12 Chris Smith (snr) SW Vet 1:08:04    
13 Lesley Pearce SW LV 1:18:04    
             
  Jonty Robinson Essex Roads   0:48:15    
  David Carey Maldon   0:50:05    
  Marele Ribeiro Maldon   0:50:57    
  Tim Rivers Burnham CC   0:59:57    
  Brian Farrow Maldon   DNF    

 

 

Monday 2nd April, Easter Egg TT, Steeple 10 Miles

SW Pos Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW Sen 21:30   02:38 18:52          4   00:00 00:00        -   Easter Egg Champion 2018
2 Peter Stiff SW Vet 24:25   06:01 18:24          3   26:59 + 0:02:34          1 Fastest Vet, First on Vet Std
3 Clayton Thomas EETC / SW Jun 26:26   08:49 17:37          1   00:00 00:00        -   First on Handicap, Fastest Junior
4 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 26:32   05:28 21:04          6   00:00 00:00        -    
5 Simon Smith SW Vet 27:18   06:41 20:37          5   27:20 + 0:00:02          2  
6 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 27:19   05:54 21:25          7   26:45 - 0:00:34          3  
7 Grace Goodall EETC / SW L Jun 30:32   12:23 18:09          2   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
8 Andy Merchant SW Vet 32:15   07:00 25:15        10   26:59 - 0:05:16          4  
9 Terry Butcher SW Vet 33:27   07:53 25:34        11   27:44 - 0:05:43          5  
10 Jordan Kemp SW Lady 34:37   11:12 23:25          9   00:00 00:00        -    
11 Ian Mackenzie SW Vet 35:46   12:43 23:03          8   29:14 - 0:06:32          6  
12 Lesley Pearce SW LV 38:59   11:45 27:14        13   28:48 - 0:10:11          7 Fastest Lady Vet
13 Jane Harris SW LV 42:35   15:50 26:45        12   29:09 - 0:13:26          8  
14 Julie Kane SW LV 42:54   14:51 28:03        14   29:03 - 0:13:51          9  
                           
  James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek   22:16                  
  Harry Wood Maldon   23:10                  
  Jack Mills Maldon   24:37                  
  David Carey Maldon   25:44                  
  Barry Holderness Essex Roads   25:49                  
  Mason Burridge C&T   26:19                  
  Paul Ruffy Essex Roads   26:31                  
  Mark McGee Maldon   27:44                  
  Bill Smith EETC   27:46                  
  Darren Wood C&T   28:38                  
  Tim Rivers BCC   29:47                  
  Brian Farrow Maldon   29:52                  
  Daniel Jago Essex Roads   30:49                  
  Christian Gray EETC   31:35                  
  Philip Scott EETC   31:51                  
  David Cox EETC   32:11                  
  Stuart Jago Essex Roads   33:06                  

Click here for 2017 Results

 

 


TT Results