2018 Wednesday League Time Trial Results


11th Apr 18th Apr 25th Apr 2nd May 9th May 16th May 23rd May 30th May 6th Jun 13th Jun 20th Jun
27th Jun 4th Jul 11th Jul 18th Jul 25th Jul 1st Aug 8th Aug 15th Aug 22nd Aug    

Click here for the Wednesday Tables
Click here for VTT Age Standards, Click here for CTT Handicap Tables (pdf)


Wednesday 22nd August - Wednesday League Finale, Steeple E21, 10 miles 2-Up

Pos. Names Club Category Time   Remarks
1 David Pennington
Jennie Page
Sen
Lady
  24:18   Fastest Wheelers
2 Barry Simpson
Martin Sutton
Vet   24:47   Fastest Vets
3 Dan Jenkins
Jamie Maidment
Vet   24:52    
4 Adrian Cartwright
John Gretton
Vet   26:19    
5 David Carey
Richard Dean
Vet   26:38    
6 Cheryl Perry
Andy Merchant
LV
Vet
  27:40    
7 James Kane
Julie Kane
Vet
LV
  30:36    
8 Lesley Pearce
Carol Cartwright
LV   31:22   Fastest Ladies
             
  Harry Wood
Scott Cousins
Maldon   20:43   Fastest Riders
  Brian Farrow
Rob Sands
Maldon
Burnham
  26:51    

Wednesday 15th August - Wednesday League, East Hanningfield 10.7miles, E18 with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Carey SW Vet 25.12   06:02 19:10          5   28:24 + 0:03:12          1 Fastest Wheeler & Vet
& First on Vet Age Std
2 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 25.35   08:01 17:34          1   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best, First on H'cap
3 Barry Simpson SW Vet 26.52   09:13 17:39          2   29:35 + 0:02:43          3 Course Best 
4 John Gretton SW Vet 27.10   09:30 17:40          3   29:58 + 0:02:48          2 Course Best 
5 Andy Merchant SW Vet 28.21   09:50 18:31          4   28:54 + 0:00:33          4  
6 Carol Cartwright SW LV 34.47   14:21 20:26          8   32:41 - 0:02:06          5 Fastest Lady
7 Lesley Pearce SW LV 35.30   16:14 19:16          6   30:51 - 0:04:39          6  
8 Julie Kane SW LV 36.53   16:46 20:07          7   31:13 - 0:05:40          7  

Wednesday 8th August - Wednesday League, Steeple 10 miles, E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Carey SW Vet 23.50   04:40 19:10          9   26:32 + 0:02:42          1 Fastest Rider & Vet
First on Vet Age Std
2 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 24.30   05:28 19:02          8   00:00 00:00        -    
3 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 24.51   06:18 18:33          5   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best
4 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 25.26   05:54 19:32        11   26:50 + 0:01:24          4  
5 Peter Stiff SW Vet 25.35   06:07 19:28        10   26:59 + 0:01:24          3  
6 Luke Gill EETC / SW Jun 26.40   08:22 18:18          4   00:00 00:00        -    
7 John Gretton SW Vet 26.03   07:14 18:49          6   27:59 + 0:01:56          2  
8 Andy Merchant SW Vet 27.04   07:00 20:04        12   26:59 - 0:00:05          5  
9 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 28.14   09:17 18:57          7   27:59 - 0:00:15          6  
10 Matt Kane SW Sen 30.15   12:22 17:53          1   00:00 00:00        -   First on Handicap
11 James Kane SW Vet 31.53   13:54 17:59          2   27:09 - 0:04:44          8  
12 Carol Cartwright SW LV 32.23   12:14 20:09        13   30:31 - 0:01:52          7 Fastest Lady
13 Kyle Gill EETC / SW Juv 32.49   14:46 18:03          3   00:00 00:00        -    
14 Lesley Pearce SW LV 34.34   11:45 22:49        15   28:48 - 0:05:46          9  
15 Julie Kane SW LV 35.25   14:49 20:36        14   29:09 - 0:06:16        10  

Wednesday 1st August - Wednesday League, East Hanningfield 10.7 miles, E18 with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Carey SW Vet 25.08   06:02 17:25          1   28:24 + 0:04:57          1 CB. Fastest Wheeler & Vet
First on Handicap & Vet Age Std
2 Chris Smith III SW Sen 25.19   08:32 17:36          2   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best
3 Daniel Salmon SW Vet 26.06   09:25 17:40          3   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best
4 John Gretton SW Vet 27.21   09:32 17:40          3   29:58 + 0:02:46          2 Course Best
5 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 27.28   08:22 19:03          8   00:00 00:00        -    
6 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 29.38   11:06 18:53          7   29:58 - 0:00:01          4  
7 Carol Cartwright SW LV 34.33   14:21 18:01          5   32:41 + 0:00:19          3 Course Best, Fastest Lady
8 Julie Kane SW LV 37.07   16:46 18:11          6   31:07 - 0:03:50          5 Course Best
  Terry Butcher SW Vet DNF                  

Wednesday 25th July - Wednesday League, Steeple 10 miles E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Peter Stiff SW Vet 23.33   06:07 17:26          1   26:59 + 0:03:26          1 Fastest Rider & Vet
First on H'cap & Vet Age Std
2 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 25.42   05:28 20:14          9   00:00 00:00        -    
3 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 25.46   06:18 19:28          5   00:00 00:00        -    
4 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 25.54   05:54 20:00          8   26:45 + 0:00:51          3  
5 Barry Simpson SW Vet 26.31   06:37 19:54          6   27:38 + 0:01:07          2  
6 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 27.54   09:18 18:36          3   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
7 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 28.37   09:17 19:20          4   27:59 - 0:00:38          4  
8 Charmaine Sterling SW Lady 28.37   08:41 19:56          7   00:00 00:00        -    
9 Terry Butcher SW Vet 30.26   07:53 22:33        11   27:51 - 0:02:35          5  
10 James Kane SW Vet 32.39   14:27 18:12          2   27:09 - 0:05:30          7  
11 Lesley Pearce SW LV 33.40   11:45 21:55        10   28:48 - 0:04:52          6  

Wednesday 18th July - Wednesday League, East Hanningfield 10.7 miles, E18 with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW Sen 23.27   05:14 18:13          3   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Wheeler
2 Peter Stiff SW Vet 26.08   07:14 18:54          7   28:54 + 0:02:46          1 Fastest Vet
3 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 27.05   09:25 17:40          1   00:00 00:00        -   First on Vet Age Std & Handicap
4 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 27.12   08:51 18:21          4   28:39 + 0:01:27          3  
5 John Gretton SW Vet 27.25   09:39 17:46          2   29:58 + 0:02:33          2  
6 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 29.59   11:06 18:53          6   29:58 - 0:00:01          4  
7 Terry Butcher SW Vet 32.22   10:58 21:24          9   29:50 - 0:02:32          6  
8 Carol Cartwright SW LV 34.57   15:52 19:05          8   32:41 - 0:02:16          5 Fastest Lady
9 Julie Kane SW LV 37.05   18:20 18:45          5   31:07 - 0:05:58          7  

Wednesday 11th July - Cancelled due to Football World Cup Semi-Final
 


Wednesday 4th July, Wednesday League, East Hanningfield, E18 10.7 miles with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW Sen 22.40   05:14 17:26          1   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Overall &
First on Handicap
2 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 26.28   08:22 18:06          5   00:00 00:00        -    
3 John Gretton SW Vet 27.24   09:39 17:45          3   29:58 + 0:02:34          1 Fastest Vet &
First on Age Std
4 Martin Sutton SW Vet 27.52   10:09 17:43          2   29:05 + 0:01:13          2 Course Best
5 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 28.44   10:58 17:46          4   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best &
Fastest Lady
6 Andy Merchant SW Vet 28.59   09:50 19:09          9   28:54 - 0:00:05          4  
7 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 30.01   11:06 18:55          8   29:58 - 0:00:03          3  
8 Terry Butcher SW Vet 34.14   10:58 23:16        10   29:50 - 0:04:24          6  
9 Carol Cartwright SW LV 34.38   15:52 18:46          7   32:41 - 0:01:57          5  
10 Julie Kane SW LV 37.00   18:20 18:40          6   31:07 - 0:05:53          7  

Wednesday 27th June, Wednesday League, Steeple E21, 10 miles

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Peter Stiff SW Vet 23.57   06:12 17:45          2   26:59 + 0:03:02          1 Fastest Rider &
First on Handicap
2 Paul Hughes SW Vet 24.00   06:32 17:28          1   26:54 + 0:02:54          2 PB - First on Vet Age Std
3 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 25.49   05:54 19:55          4   26:45 + 0:00:56          3  
4 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 25.57   05:28 20:29          6   00:00 00:00        -    
5 Andy Merchant SW Vet 27.31   07:00 20:31          7   26:59 - 0:00:32          5  
6 Terry Butcher SW Vet 28.07   07:53 20:14          5   27:51 - 0:00:16          4  
7 Carol Cartwright SW LV 32.35   12:57 19:38          3   30:31 - 0:02:04          6 Age Record, Fastest Lady
8 Lesley Pearce SW LV 32.58   11:45 21:13          8   28:48 - 0:04:10          7  
9 Arthur Knowler SW Vet 33.48   09:58 23:50          9   27:38 - 0:06:10          8  
10                          
11 Brian Farrow Maldon   25.48                  

Wednesday 20th June, Wednesday League, East Hanningfield E18 10.7miles with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Carey SW Vet 24:23   06:54 17:29          1   28:24 + 0:04:01          1 Course Best, Fastest Wheeler
& Vet & First on H'cap & VaS
2 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 25:57   08:22 17:35          2   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best
3 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 26:28   08:51 17:37          3   28:39 + 0:02:11          2 Course Best
4 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 28:58   11:09 17:49          4   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
5 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 29:19   11:06 18:13          5   29:58 + 0:00:39          3  
6 Carol Cartwright SW LV 34:06   15:52 18:14          6   32:41 - 0:01:25          4  

Wednesday 13th June, Wednesday League, Steeple E21 10 miles with EETC

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 23.06   04:41 18:25          7   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Rider
2 Clayton Thomas EETC / SW Jun 25.00   07:28 17:32          1   00:00 00:00        -   PB, First on Handicap
& Fastest Junior
3 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 25.10   05:28 19:42        16   00:00 00:00        -    
4 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 25.31   05:54 19:37        15   26:45 + 0:01:14          3 Fastest Vet
5 Steve Shore SW Vet 25.44   05:36 20:08        17   29:14 + 0:03:30          1 First on Vet Age Std
6 Simon Smith SW Vet 25.55   06:41 19:14        12   27:20 + 0:01:25          2  
7 Luke Gill EETC / SW Jun 25.57   08:22 17:35          2   00:00 00:00        -    
8 Andy Merchant SW Vet 26.23   07:00 19:23        13   26:59 + 0:00:36          5  
9 Robin Bevan SW Vet 26.27   08:02 18:25          7   26:50 + 0:00:23          6  
10 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 27.12   09:32 17:40          3   27:59 + 0:00:47          4  
11 Terry Butcher SW Vet 28.25   07:53 20:32        18   27:44 - 0:00:41          7  
12 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 28.53   09:18 19:35        14   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady &
Fastest Juvenile
13 Cheryl Perry SW LV 30.11   12:19 17:52          4   28:39 - 0:01:32          8 PB
14 Arthur Knowler SW Vet 31.57   09:58 21:59        20   27:38 - 0:04:19        10  
15 James Kane SW Vet 32.28   14:27 18:01          5   27:04 - 0:05:24        12  
16 Carol Cartwright SW LV 33.44   12:57 20:47        19   30:31 - 0:03:13          9  
17 Julie Kane SW LV 33.45   14:51 18:54        11   29:03 - 0:04:42        11  
18 Lucas Thomas EETC / SW Juv 35.03   16:51 18:12          6   00:00 00:00        -    
19 Olivia Parrott EETC / SW L Juv 38.33   20:07 18:26          9   00:00 00:00        -    
20 Ciara Martin EETC / SW L Juv 42.20   23:39 18:41        10   00:00 00:00        -    
                           
  Jack Morris EETC   26.09                  
  Tora Bishop EETC   27.12                  
  Tim Tonlins EETC   27.12                  
  Jenny Harley EETC   27.47                  
  Laura Mason EETC   29.18                  
  Janice Brown EETC   29.19                  
  Claire Boston EETC   29.19                  
  Christian Gray EETC   29.46                  
  Bobby Babbs Chelmer   37.23                  

 


Wednesday 6th June, Wednesday League, SPOCO Event with Essex Roads, East Hanningfield E18

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Peter Stiff SW Vet 24:56   07:14 17:42          3   28:54 - 23:31:06          6 Fastest Wheeler &
Fastedt Vet & First on Vet Age Std
2 David Carey SW Vet 24:59   07:28 17:31          1   28:24 + 0:03:25          1 Course Best. First on Handicap
3 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 26:14   08:38 17:36          2   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best
4 John Gretton SW Vet 27:31   09:39 17:52          4   29:58 + 0:02:27          2  
5 Andy Merchant SW Vet 28:07   09:50 18:17          6   28:54 + 0:00:47          3  
6 Helen Morley SW LV 31:43   13:45 17:58          5   30:07 - 0:01:36          4 Course Best. Fastest Lady
7 Carol Cartwright SW LV 34:50   15:52 18:58          7   32:41 - 0:02:09          5  

Wednesday 30th May, Wednesday League, Roy Godbeer Non-Aero, Steeple E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hughes SW Vet 24:36   07:06 17:30          1   26:54 + 0:02:18          1 2018 Non-Aero Champion
Fastest Veteran
First on H'cap & Vet Age Std
2 Peter Stiff SW Vet 25:06   06:01 19:05          5   26:59 + 0:01:53          2  
3 Jamie Maidment SW Sen 25:34   05:28 20:06        11   00:00 00:00        -    
4 David Pennington SW Sen 25:42   04:40 21:02        14   00:00 00:00        -    Fixed Gear
5 David Carey SW Vet 26:44   06:47 19:57          9   26:32 - 0:00:12          5  
6 John Gretton SW Vet 27:23   07:14 20:09        12   27:59 + 0:00:36          3  
7 Martin Sutton SW Vet 27:51   06:13 21:38        17   27:09 - 0:00:42          6  
8 Simon Smith SW Vet 28:40   06:41 21:59        19   27:20 - 0:01:20          7  
9 Andy Merchant SW Vet 28:56   07:00 21:56        18   26:59 - 0:01:57        11  
10 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Juv 29:05   09:18 19:47          8   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
11 Terry Butcher SW Vet 29:08   07:53 21:15        15   27:44 - 0:01:24          8  
12 Jennie Page SW Lady 29:16   09:48 19:28          7   00:00 00:00        -    
13 Martin Harris SW Vet 29:25   10:44 18:41          4   26:41 - 0:02:44        13  
14 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 29:53   09:34 20:19        13   27:59 - 0:01:54        10  
15 David Whybrow SW Vet 30:12   11:53 18:19          3   30:07 - 0:00:05          4  
16 Cheryl Perry SW LV 30:13   12:21 17:52          2   28:39 - 0:01:34          9 Personal Best
17 Les Bantock SW Vet 31:49   09:24 22:25        20   29:02 - 0:02:47        14  
18 Carol Cartwright SW LV 32:59   12:57 20:02        10   30:31 - 0:02:28        12  
19 Nick Elliston SW Vet 33:18   11:51 21:27        16   26:36 - 0:06:42        16  
20 Julie Kane SW LV 34:18   14:51 19:27          6   29:03 - 0:05:15        15  
21 Hannah Kane SW Lady 35:23   12:53 22:30        21   00:00 00:00        -    
22 Arthur Knowler SW Vet 36:13   09:58 26:15        23   27:38 - 0:08:35        17  
23 Jane Harris SW LV 38:54   15:50 23:04        22   29:09 - 0:09:45        18  
                           
  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek   23:15                 Fastest Rider
  Gary Inglis EETC   25:13                  
  Rob Sams BCC   26:39                  
  Chris Harber BCC   27:35                  
  Tim Rivers BCC   28:49                  
  Brian Farrow Maldon   29:32                  

Wednesday 23rd May, Wednesday League, Steeple E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Peter Stiff SW Vet 23:38   06:01 17:37          2   26:59 + 0:03:21          1 CB - Fastest Rider & Vet
First on Vet Age Std
2 David Carey SW Vet 24:20   06:47 17:33          1   26:32 + 0:02:12          2 First on Handicap
3 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 25:40   05:54 19:46          6   26:45 + 0:01:05          3  
4 Andy Merchant SW Vet 26:55   07:00 19:55          8   26:59 + 0:00:04          5 Course Best
5 John Gretton SW Vet 27:26   07:14 20:12          9   27:59 + 0:00:33          4  
6 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 28:04   09:34 18:30          5   27:59 - 0:00:05          6  
7 Terry Butcher SW Vet 29:39   07:53 21:46        10   27:44 - 0:01:55          8  
8 Cheryl Perry SW LV 30:18   12:25 17:53          3   28:39 - 0:01:39          7 Personal Best, Fastest Lady
9 James Kane SW Vet 32:54   14:37 18:17          4   27:04 - 0:05:50        11  
10 Lesley Pearce SW LV 33:46   11:45 22:01        11   28:48 - 0:04:58          9  
11 Julie Kane SW LV 34:42   14:51 19:51          7   29:03