2019 Wednesday League Time Trial Results

 


10th April 17th April 24th April 1st May 8th May 15th May 22nd May 29th May 5th June 12th June 19th June
26th June 3rd July 10th July 17th July 24th July 31st July 7th Aug 14th Aug 21st Aug    

Click here for the Wednesday Tables
Click here for VTT Age Standards, Click here for CTT Handicap Tables (pdf)


Wednesday 21st August - Wednesday League Finale 2-Up, 10 miles, Steeple E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   Remarks
1 Daniel Salmon
Barry Simpson
SW Sen
Vet
23:52   Fastest Wheelers
2 Jennie Page
David Pennington
SW LV
Sen
25:10    
3 John Gretton
Andy Merchant
SW Vet
Vet
26:28   Fastest Vets
4 Matt Stock
Neil Dobson
SW Sen
Vet
26:33    
5 Carol Cartwright
Julie Kane
SW LV
LV
32:39   Fastest Ladies Team
6 Nicky Hark
Adrian Cartwright
SW Lady
Vet
33:04    
7 Jane Harris
Kevin Smith
SW LV
Vet
37:58    
             
  James Jenkins
Robert Staines
Richardsons-Trek
Pedal Power
  21:14   Fastest Riders
  Paul Ruffy
Miles Burridge
C&T   22:45    
  Matt Sutton
Adam Mel
C&T   26:16    
  Nicola Wright
Jamie Maidment
SW
Eat Plants Not Pigs
  31:50    
  Zena Shean
Victoria Baldwin
SW
EETC
  32:00    

Wednesday 14th August - Final Wednesday League for solos, 10 miles, Steeple E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Andy Merchant SW Vet 27:17   06:27 20:50          3   27:04 - 0:00:13          1 Fastest Wheeler &
First on Vet Age Std
2 Matt Stock SW Sen 27:52   10:09 17:43          1   00:00 00:00        -   Novice, First on Handicap
3 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 29:39   09:17 20:22          2   28:06 - 0:01:33          2  
4 Carol Cartwright SW LV 33:30   12:14 21:16          4   30:41 - 0:02:49          3 Fastest Lady
  John Gretton SW Vet DNF                 Puncture

Wednesday 7th August - Wednesday League, 12.6 miles, West Hanningfield E39 (Hilly) with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 30.53   12:58 17:55          1   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best. Fastest &
First on Handicap
2 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 32.10   14:10 18:00          2   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best
3 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 32.46   14:43 18:03          3   34:00 + 0:01:14          1 Course Best. Fastest Vet &
First on Vet Age Std
4 John Gretton SW Vet 35.24   17:11 18:13          4   35:32 + 0:00:08          2 Course Best
5 Andy Merchant SW Vet 35.57   17:42 18:15          5   34:13 - 0:01:44          4 Course Best
6 Jennie Page SW LV 36.45   18:26 18:19          6   35:26 - 0:01:19          3 Course Best. Fastest Lady
7 Carol Cartwright SW LV 46.49   26:36 20:13          7   38:47 - 0:08:02          5  

Wednesday 31st July - Wednesday League, 10 miles, Steeple E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Andy Merchant SW Vet 26.12   06:27 19:45          4   27:04 + 0:00:52          3 Fastest Wheeler
2 John Gretton SW Vet 26.42   07:14 19:28          3   28:06 - 0:00:00          1 First on Vet Age Standard
3 Jennie Page SW LV 27.02   09:22 17:40          1   28:02 - 0:00:00          2 PB, First Lady &
First on Handicap
4 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 27.21   09:17 18:04          2   28:06 - 0:00:00          4  
5 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 27.57   06:00 21:57          5   00:00 00:00        -    
6 David Pennington SW Sen 28.05   04:41 23:24          6   00:00 00:00        -   MTB
                           
  James Lonergan C&T   24.02                 Fastest Rider
  Jamie Maidment Eat Plants Not Pigs   27.01                  
  Anita Saycell C&T   27.37                  

Wednesday 24th July - Wednesday League, 11.6 miles, East Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 27.48   10:05 17:43          1   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best. Fastest Wheeler &
Equal First on Handicap
2 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 27.50   10:07 17:43          1   30:09 + 0:02:19          1 Fastest Vet, First on Vet Age Std
Equal First on Handicap
3 Paul Hart SW Vet 29.19   07:04 22:15          8   29:11 - 0:00:08          3  
4 Andy Merchant SW Vet 30.05   12:13 17:52          3   30:25 + 0:00:20          2 Course Best 
5 Simon Smith SW Vet 31.25   13:28 17:57          4   30:54 - 0:00:31          4 Course Best
6 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 32.02   13:46 18:16          6   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
7 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 33.34   15:28 18:06          5   31:30 - 0:02:04          5 Course Best
8 Carol Cartwright SW LV 38.43   20:17 18:26          7   34:33 - 0:04:10          6 Course Best

Wednesday 17th July - Wednesday League, 10 miles, Steeple, E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 23.03   04:41 18:22          4   00:00 00:00        -   2019 Wednesday League Champion
2 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 23.36   06:04 17:32          1   26:50 + 0:03:14          1 Course Best. First on Handicap
Fastest Vet & First on Vet Age Std
3 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 24.17   06:18 17:59          3   00:00 00:00        -    
4 Andy Merchant SW Vet 25.42   06:27 19:15          7   27:04 + 0:01:22          3 Course Best.
5 John Gretton SW Vet 26.30   07:14 19:16          8   28:06 + 0:01:36          2  
6 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 26.45   06:00 20:45          9   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best & Fastest Lady
7 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 28.12   09:17 18:55          6   28:06 - 0:00:06          4  
8 Matt Kane SW Sen 29.31   11:41 17:50          2   00:00 00:00        -    
9 Carol Cartwright SW LV 30.55   12:14 18:41          5   30:41 - 0:00:14          5  
10 Julie Kane SW LV 36.33   14:49 21:44        10   29:09 - 0:07:24          6  
                           
  James Jenkins Richardsons
-Trek
  20.59                 Fastest Rider
  Jo Pickering C&T   30.34                  

Wednesday 10th July - Wednesday League, 11.6 miles, East Hanningfield E18 with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW Vet 24.34   07:04 17:30          1   29:11 + 0:04:37          1 Course Record &
First on Handicap & Vet Age td
2 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 28.22   10:37 17:45          2   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best
3 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 28.25   10:40 17:45          2   30:09 + 0:01:44          2 Course Best
4 Andy Merchant SW Vet 30.22   12:26 17:56          4   30:25 + 0:00:03          4  
5 John Gretton SW Vet 31.03   13:07 17:56          4   31:30 + 0:00:27          3 Course Best
6 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 31.45   13:46 17:59          6   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady & Junior
7 Jan Harvey SW LV 33.06   15:02 18:04          7   32:38 - 0:00:28          5 Course Best
8 Cavan Burrows SW Juv 38.12   19:48 18:24          8   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best
9 Carol Cartwright SW LV 39.09   20:41 18:28          9   34:33 - 0:04:36          6 Course Best
10 Julie Kane SW LV 40.24   21:51 18:33        10   32:55 - 0:07:29          7 Course Best

Wednesday 3rd July - Wednesday League, Steeple E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 24.43   06:04 18:39          1   26:50 + 0:02:07 1 Fastest Rider, First on Handicap
& First on Vet Age Standard
2 John Gretton SW Vet 26.56   07:14 19:42          2   28:06 + 0:01:10       2  
3 Andy Merchant SW Vet 27.04   06:27 20:37          3   27:04 - 0:00:00          3  
4 Julie Kane SW LV 36.43   14:49 21:54          4   29:09 - 0:07:34          4 Fastest Lady

Wednesday 26th June - Wednesday League. East Hanningfield E18, 11.6 miles with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 26:59   09:20 17:39          1   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best. Fastest Rider
First on Handicap
2 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 29:04   11:16 17:48          2   30:09 + 0:01:05          1 Course Best. Fastest Vet &
First on Vet Age Std
3 Andy Merchant SW Vet 30:19   12:26 17:53          3   30:25 + 0:00:06          3 Course Best
4 John Gretton SW Vet 31:15   13:18 17:57          4   31:30 + 0:00:15          2 Course Best
5 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 31:44   13:46 17:58          5   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best. First Lady

Wednesday 19th June - 2019 10 Mile Championship, Steeple E21, 10 Miles

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Paul Hart SW Sen 21:09   01:47 19:22          3   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best. 2019 10 Mile Champion
2 David Pennington SW Sen 22:50   04:41 18:09          1   00:00 00:00        -   First on Handicap
3 David Carey SW Vet 24:14   04:40 19:34          4   26:36 + 0:02:22          1 Fastest Vet &
First on Vet Age Std
4 Andy Merchant SW Vet 26:12   06:27 19:45          5   27:04 + 0:00:52          3  
5 Martin Sutton SW Vet 26:45   06:52 19:53          7   27:14 + 0:00:29          4  
6 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 26:50   06:00 20:50          9   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best. Fastest Lady
7 John Gretton SW Vet 26:59   07:14 19:45          5   28:06 + 0:01:07          2  
8 Jennie Page SW LV 27:45   09:33 18:12          2   28:02 + 0:00:17          5  
9 Carol Cartwright SW LV 32:29   12:14 20:15          8   30:41 - 0:01:48          6  

Wednesday 12th June - Wednesday League, East Hanningfield 11.6 miles, E18 with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 29:50   11:59 17:51          1   30:09 + 0:00:19          1 Course Best. Fastest Wheeler &
First on Vet Age Std &
First on Handicap
2 Andy Merchant SW Vet 32:11   12:47 19:24          3   30:25 - 0:01:46          2  
3 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 35:04   16:35 18:29          2   31:30 - 0:03:34          3  
4 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 36:17   14:16 22:01          5   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
5 Carol Cartwright SW LV 41:05   21:01 20:04          4   34:33 - 0:06:32          4  

Wednesday 5th June - Wednesday League / Roy Godbeer Non-aero, Steeple E21, 10 miles

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 25.29   04:41 20:48          7   00:00 00:00        -   Fixed Wheel - Fastest Wheeler
2 Ben Willy SW Vet 27.24   09:43 17:41          1   26:04 - 0:01:20          4 Fastest Vet &
First on Handicap
3 Barry Simpson SW Vet 27.26   07:12 20:14          5   27:44 + 0:00:18          1 First on Vet Age Std
4 Russel Whitford SW Vet 27.27   07:46 19:41          3   26:27 - 0:01:00          2  
5 Martin Sutton SW Vet 28.31   06:52 21:39          9   27:14 - 0:01:17          3  
6 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 28.39   06:00 22:39        12   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
7 Martin Harris SW Vet 29.01   11:13 17:48          2   26:45 - 0:02:16          8 Best time since 2011
8 Andy Merchant SW Vet 29.03   06:27 22:36        11   27:04 - 0:01:59          7  
9 John Gretton SW Vet 29.33   07:14 22:19        10   28:06 - 0:01:27          5  
10 Jennie Page SW LV 29.55   09:33 20:22          6   28:02 - 0:01:53          6  
11 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 30.40   09:17 21:23          8   28:06 - 0:02:34          9  
12 Julie Kane SW LV 34.57   14:49 20:08          4   29:09 - 0:05:48        10  
                           
  Robert Staines Pedal Heaven   23.20                 Fastest Rider
  Michael Greenslade Essex Roads   27.58                  
  Victoria Hopkins Essex Roads   34.45                  
  Deborah Hall Essex Roads   40.47                  

Wednesday 29th May - Wednesday League, West Hanningfield, E39 (Hilly) 12.6 miles, with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 34:25   10:17 17:44          1   33:54 + 0:05:53          1 PB - Fastest Wheeler &
First on Handicap & Vet Age Std
2 Andy Merchant SW Vet 36:13   17:57 18:16          2   34:13 - 0:02:00          2 PB
3 Simon Smith SW Vet 38:23   17:56 20:27          4   34:40 - 0:03:43          3  
4 Cavan Burrows SW Jun 44:22   25:33 18:49          3   00:00 00:00        -   PB - Fastest Junior
5 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 45:42   21:38 24:04          5   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
                           
  Christopher Hudson Essex Roads   33:58                 Fastest Rider

Wednesday 22nd May - Wednesday League, Steeple, E21. 10 miles

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 22:56   04:41 18:15 4   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Rider
2 Russel Whitford SW Vet 25:19   07:46 17:33 1   26:27 + 0:01:08 1 Fastest Vet &
First on Vet Age Std
3 Andy Merchant SW Vet 26:02   06:27 19:35 8   27:04 + 0:01:02 2 Course Best
4 Simon Smith SW Vet 26:38   06:31 20:07 9   27:26 + 0:00:48 4  
5 Jennie Page SW LV 27:13   09:33 17:40 2   28:02 + 0:00:49 3 PB - Fastest Lady &
First on Handicap
6 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 28:16   09:17 18:59 6   28:06 - 0:00:10 5  
7 Richard Hardiman SW Vet 29:38   11:48 17:50 3   27:59 - 0:01:39 7 Novice
8 Matt Kane SW Sen 30:04   12:12 17:52 4   00:00 00:00        -    
9 Carol Cartwright SW LV 31:16   12:14 19:02 7   30:41 - 0:00:35 6 New Age Record
10 Julie Kane SW LV 35:03   14:49 20:14 10   29:09 - 0:05:54 8  
                           
  James Lonergan C&T   24:28                  
  Tim Rivers C&T   26:33                  
  Neil Dobson C&T   26:44                  
  Micheal McCarthy C&T   29:04                  
  Clare Boston Essex Roads   29:35                  

Wednesday 15th May - Wednesday League, East Hanningfield, E18. 11.6 miles, with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 28.01   10:11 17:50          2   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Rider
2 Daniel Salmon SW Sen 28.41   10:55 17:46          1   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best. First on Handicap
3 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 30.06   12:14 17:52          3   30:09 + 0:00:03          1 Course Best. Fastest Vet &
First on Vet Age Standard
4 Andy Merchant SW Vet 30.41   12:47 17:54          4   30:25 - 0:00:16          3 Course Best
5 John Gretton SW Vet 31.42   13:35 18:07          6   31:30 - 0:00:12          2  
6 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 32.17   14:16 18:01          5   00:00 00:00        -   Course Best. Fastest Lady
7 Jennie Page SW LV 32.38   14:21 18:17          8   31:39 - 0:00:59          4  
8 Jan Harvey SW LV 34.19   15:32 18:47          9   32:38 - 0:01:41          5  
9 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 34.46   16:35 18:11          7   31:30 - 0:03:16          6 Course Best
10 Carol Cartwright SW LV 41.09   21:01 20:08        10   34:33 - 0:06:36          7  

Wednesday 8th May - Wednesday League, Steeple. E21

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 23:48   04:41 19:07          2   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Rider
2 Andy Merchant SW Vet 26:57   06:27 20:30          3   27:04 + 0:00:07          2 Fastest Vet
3 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 27:34   06:00 21:34          5   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
4 Jennie Page SW LV 27:53   09:34 18:19          1   28:02 + 0:00:09          1 First on Handicap &
First on Vet Age Std
5 Julie Kane SW LV 36:13   14:49 21:24          4   29:09 - 0:07:04          3  
                           
  Claire Boston EETC   29:57                  

Wednesday 1st May - Wednesday League, East Hanningfield, E18 with Essex Roads

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 27:54   10:11 17:43          1   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Wheeler &
First on Handicap
2 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 30:45   12:50 17:55          2   30:09 - 0:00:36          3 Fastest Vet
3 Andy Merchant SW Vet 30:47   12:52 17:55          2   30:25 - 0:00:22          2  
4 John Gretton SW Vet 31:33   13:35 17:58          4   31:30 - 0:00:03          1 First on Vet Age Std
5 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 32:20   14:19 18:01          5   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Lady
6 Jennie Page SW LV 32:22   14:21 18:01          5   31:39 - 0:00:43          4  
7 Simon Smith SW Vet 32:37   14:35 18:02          7   30:48 - 0:01:49          6  
8 Jan Harvey SW LV 33:54   15:32 18:22          8   32:38 - 0:01:16          5  
9 Carol Cartwright SW LV 39:31   21:01 18:30          9   34:33 - 0:04:58          7  
10 Julie Kane SW LV 40:36   22:02 18:34        10   32:55 - 0:07:41          8  
                           
  Ben Love     27:52                 Course Record, Fastest Rider

Wednesday 24th April - Wednesday League, Steeple E21, 10 miles

Pos. Names Club Cat Time   H'cap H'cap Time H'cap Rank    Vet Std  Std time Vet Rank Remarks
1 David Pennington SW Sen 23:26   04:41 18:45          3   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Rider
2 Andy Merchant SW Vet 26:46   06:27 20:19          6   27:04 + 0:00:18          2 Fastest Vet
3 Jennie Page SW LV 27:14   09:34 17:40          1   28:02 + 0:00:48          1 PB - Fastest Lady & First on
Handicap & Vet Age Std
4 Katie-Ann Elliston SW L Jun 27:30   07:33 19:57          5   00:00 00:00        -   Fastest Junior
5 Adrian Cartwright SW Vet 28:33   09:17 19:16          4   28:06 - 0:00:27          3  
6 Dan Jenkins SW Vet 28:48