2021 Saturday League Time Trial Results


5th June 12th June 19th June 26th June 4th Sept 11th Sep 18th Sep 25th Sep    

Click here for Saturday League Tables

Saturday 25th September, Canewdon E36, 7 Miles

Pos. Names Club Cat Bike Time Time    Vet Adjusted Time  Vet Rank Remarks
1 Henry O'Kill SW Sen   16:15 00:16:15   00:00                     -   PB. Fastest Rider
2 David Pennington SW Sen   17:12 00:17:12   00:00                     -    
3 Oliver Pidgeon SW Vet   17:30 00:17:30   17:24                       3 PB. Fastest Vet
4 Barry Simpson SW Vet   18:05 00:18:05   16:35                       1 First on Vet Age Adj
5 Jan Harvey SW WV   19:37 00:19:37   17:11                       2 Fastest Woman
6 Andy Merchant SW Vet   19:54 00:19:54   18:59                       5  
7 Martin Sutton SW Vet Non-aero 20:01 00:20:01   18:57                       4  
8 Martin Carter SW Vet Non-aero 20:15 00:20:15   19:16                       7 PB.
9 Neil Dobson SW Vet Non-aero 20:55 00:20:55   20:12                       8 PB.
10 John Gretton SW Vet Non-aero 20:56 00:20:56   19:09                       6  
11 Chris Smith SW Vet Non-aero 22:09 00:22:09   21:05                       9  
12 Kevin Smith SW Vet Non-aero 24:59 00:24:59   23:41                      10  
13 Helen Smythe SW WV Non-aero 26:05 00:26:05   23:43                      11 PB.
14                    
15 Jay Guarnier C&T     19:47 00:19:47        

Saturday 18th September, Canewdon E36, 7 Miles

Pos. Names Club Cat Bike Time Time    Vet Adjusted Time  Vet Rank Remarks
1 Dan Walsh SW Vet   16:47 00:16:47   16:47                       1 Fastest Rider &
First on Vet Age Adj
2 David Pennington SW Sen   17:00 00:17:00   00:00                     -    
3 Dan Jenkins SW Vet Non-aero 17:43 00:17:43   16:57                       3 Fastest Non-aero
4 Oliver Pidgeon SW Vet Non-aero 17:56 00:17:56   17:50                       4 PB. WITH DAN WALSH & DAN JENKINS
A NEW CLUB TEAM RECORD FOR VETS 7 MILES
5 Tom Womack SW Youth Non-aero 18:31 00:18:31   00:00                     -   PB. Fastest Youth. NEW CLUB RECORD
6 Katie-Ann Elliston SW Woman   19:00 00:19:00   00:00                     -   PB. Fastest Woman
7 Jan Harvey SW WV   19:22 00:19:22   16:56                       2  
8 Adam Jones SW Vet Non-aero 19:28 00:19:28   18:53                       7  
9 Andy Merchant SW Vet   19:30 00:19:30   18:35                       5  
10 Cavan Burrows SW Youth Non-aero 19:46 00:19:46   00:00                     -    
11 Antoine Rouyer-Brown SW Youth   19:49 00:19:49   00:00                     -   PB. WITH TOM WOMACK & CAVAN BURROWS A NEW CLUB TEAM RECORD
 FOR 7 MILES JUNIOR & YOUTH
12 Barry O'Hare SW Vet   19:54 00:19:54   19:26                       8  
13 Chris Madden SW Vet HC 20:21 00:20:21   19:31                       9 Fastest Hand-Cycle
14 John Gretton SW Vet   20:39 00:20:39   18:52                       6  
15 Martin Carter SW Vet Non-aero 20:44 00:20:44   19:45                      10  
16 Chris Smith SW Vet Non-aero 22:16 00:22:16   21:12                      11  
17 Simon McCoy SW Vet Non-aero 23:34 00:23:34   00:00                     -    
18 Helen Smythe SW WV Non-aero 26:15 00:26:15   23:53                      12 PB.
19 Ivan Newman SW Vet HC 27:17 00:27:17   25:10                      13  
20 Kevin Smith SW Vet Non-aero 29:57 00:29:57   28:39                      14  
21 Rob Womack SW Vet HC 31:59 00:31:59   31:28                      15  
22 Phillip Carter SW   HC 36:42 00:36:42   00:00                     -   PB.
                     
  James Wickes Essex Roads     17:45 00:17:45        
  Tony Capon Beacontree     18:32 00:18:32        

Saturday 11th September, Canewdon E36, 7 miles

Note that Vet Adjustment is calculated on 70% of the 10 miles adjustment.
To qualify for 'Non-aero' bike category, rider must be fully non-aero (Road bike, no tri-bars, shallow wheel rims, no skin suits, no aero aids [socks, helmets etc])

Pos. Names Club Cat Bike Time    Vet Adjusted Time  Vet Rank Remarks
1 Dan Walsh SW Vet   00:17:06   17:06                       2 Fastest Rider
2 Barry Simpson SW Vet   00:18:15   16:45                       1 First on Vet Age Std
3 Oliver Pidgeon SW Vet Non-aero 00:18:32   18:26                       4 Fastest Non-Aero
4 Tom Womack SW Youth   00:19:01   00:00                     -   PB. Fastest Youth
5 Cavan Burrows SW Youth   00:19:06   00:00                     -    
6 Adam Jones SW Vet Non-aero 00:19:06   18:31                       5 PB.
7 Jan Harvey SW WV   00:19:44   17:18                       3 Fastest Woman
8 Andy Merchant SW Vet   00:20:05   19:10                       8  
9 Antoine Rouyer-Brown SW Youth   00:20:15   00:00                     -    
10 Chris Madden SW Vet HC 00:20:19   19:29                       9 Fastest Hand-Cycle
11 John Gretton SW Vet Non-aero 00:20:21   18:34                       6  
12 Rachel Newman SW WV Non-aero 00:21:09   18:55                       7  
13 Chris Smith SW Vet Non-aero 00:23:01   21:57                      11  
14 Barbara Madden SW WV Non-aero 00:23:15   20:35                      10  
15 Simin McCoy SW Sen Non-aero 00:24:43   00:00                     -    
16 Helen Smythe SW WV Non-aero 00:26:53   24:31                      12  
17 David Lingwood SW Vet Non-aero 00:27:41   25:47                      14  
18 Ivan Newman SW Vet HC 00:27:44   25:37                      13  
19 Rob Womack SW Vet HC 00:33:43   33:12                      15  
                   
  Jack Matthews Lea Valley     00:19:50        
  Dean Smythe Eat Plants Not Pigs     00:23:48        

Saturday 4th September, Canewdon E36, 7 miles

Note that Vet Adjustment is calculated on 70% of the 10 miles adjustment.
To qualify for 'Non-aero' bike category, rider must be fully non-aero (Road bike, no tri-bars, shallow wheel rims, no skin suits, no aero aids [socks, helmets etc])

Pos. Names Club Cat Bike Time    Vet Adjusted Time  Vet Rank Remarks
1 Oliver Pidgeon SW Vet Non-aero 00:18:09   18:03                       2 Fastest Rider
2 Jan Harvey SW WV   00:19:17   16:51                       1 Fastest Woman &
First on Vet Age Adj
3 Adam Jones SW Vet Non-aero 00:19:19   18:44                       4  
4 Andy Merchant SW Vet   00:19:48   18:53                       5  
5 John Gretton SW Vet Non-aero 00:20:29   18:42                       3  
6 Daniel Nelson SW Sen   00:20:56   00:00                     -   PB
7 Martin Carter SW Vet Non-aero 00:21:06   20:07                       7 PB
8 Rachel Newman SW WV Non-aero 00:21:09   18:55                       6  
9 Chris Madden SW Vet HC 00:21:16   20:26                       9 Fastest Hand-Cycle
10 Barbara Madden SW WV Non-aero 00:22:55   20:15                       8  
11 Ivan Newman SW Vet HC 00:27:43   25:36                      11  
12 Helen Smythe SW WV Non-aero 00:27:45   25:23                      10  
13                  
14 Mark Brown EETC     00:18:18        
15 Luke Sanders C&T     00:18:43        
16 Dean Smythe Eat Plants Not Pigs     00:23:07        

Saturday 26th June, Canewdon E36, 7 miles

Note that Vet Adjustment is calculated on 70% of the 10 miles adjustment.
To qualify for 'Non-aero' bike category, rider must be fully non-aero (Road bike, no tri-bars, shallow wheel rims, no skin suits, no aero aids [socks, helmets etc])

Pos. Names Club Cat Bike Time    Vet Adjusted Time  Vet Rank Remarks
1 Dan Walsh SW Vet Aero 00:16:46   16:46                       3 PB. Fastest Rider
2 Barry Simpson SW Vet Aero 00:18:00   16:30                       1 PB. First on Vet Age Adjustment
3 Oliver Pidgeon SW Vet Non-aero 00:18:02   17:56                       4 PB. Fastest Non-aero
4 Paul Gribbon SW Vet Aero 00:18:48   18:17                       6 PB
5 Cavan Burrows SW Youth Aero 00:18:52   00:00                     -   PB. First Youth
6 Adam Jones SW Vet Non-aero 00:19:09   18:34                       8  
7 Jan Harvey SW WV Aero 00:19:10   16:44                       2 First Woman
8 Barry O'Hare SW Vet Aero 00:19:24   19:00                       9 PB
9 Antoine Rouyer-Brown SW Youth Aero 00:19:52   00:00                     -   PB
10 Chris Madden SW HC HC 00:19:54   19:04                      10 PB. First Hand-Cycle
11 John Gretton SW Vet Non-aero 00:20:02   18:15                       5  
12 Ben Willy SW Vet Non-aero 00:20:03   19:54                      11 PB
13 Rachel Newman SW WV Non-aero 00:20:48       PB
14 Barbara Madden SW WV Non-aero 00:22:45       PB
15 Ivan Newman SW HC HC 00:27:21        
16 Peter Smorthfit SW HC HC 00:30:53       PB
17 Rob Womack SW HC HC 00:30:54       PB
18 Phillip Carter SW HC HC 00:44:27        
                   
  Mark Brown EETC     00:18:08        
  James Wicks Essex Roads     00:18:43        
  Luke Sanders Basildon     00:19:16        

Saturday 19th June, Canewdon E36, 7 miles

Note that Vet Adjustment is calculated on 70% of the 10 miles adjustment.
To qualify for 'Non-aero' bike category, rider must be fully non-aero (Road bike, no tri-bars, shallow wheel rims, no skin suits, no aero aids [socks, helmets etc])

Pos. Names Club Cat Bike Time    Vet Adjusted Time  Vet Rank Remarks
1 Adam Jones SW Vet Non-aero 00:19:06   18:31                       3 PB. Fastest Wheeler
(inc Fastest Vet & Fastest Non-aero)
2 Jan Harvey SW WV Aero 00:19:09   16:43                       1 PB. Fastest Woman &
First on Vet Age Adjustment
3 Cavan Burrows SW Youth Aero 00:19:20   00:00                     -   Fastest Youth
4 Barry O'Hare SW Vet Aero 00:19:27   19:03                       6 PB
5 John Gretton SW Vet Non-aero 00:19:52   18:05                       2  
6 Simon Smith SW Vet Aero 00:19:58   18:45                       4  
7 Ben Willy SW Vet Non-aero 00:20:16   20:07                       8 PB
8 Antoine Royeur-Brown SW Youth Aero 00:20:19   00:00                     -   PB
9 Chris Madden SW HC HC 00:20:23   19:33                       7 PB
10 Rachel Newman SW WV Non-aero 00:21:11   18:57                       5 PB
11 Barbara Madden SW WV Non-aero 00:23:05   20:25                       9 PB
12 Ivan Newman SW HC HC 00:27:20   25:20                      10  
                   
                   
  Mark Brown EETC     18:29       Fastest Rider
  Paul Fairman Essex Roads      22:10        
  Stuart Jago EETC      23:30        

Saturday 12th June, Canewdon E36, 7 miles

Note that Vet Adjustment is calculated on 70% of the 10 miles adjustment.
To qualify for 'Non-aero' bike category, rider must be fully non-aero (Road bike, no tri-bars, shallow wheel rims, no skin suits, no aero aids [socks, helmets etc])

Pos. Names Club Cat Bike Time    Vet Adjusted Time  Vet Rank Remarks
1 Henry O'Kill SW Sen Aero 00:16:22   00:00                     -   PB. Fastest Rider
2 Oliver Pidgeon SW Vet Non-aero 00:18:26   18:20                       2 Fastest Vet & Fastest Non-aero
3 Barry Simpson SW Vet Non-aero 00:18:49   17:19                       1 First on Vet Adjusted Time
4 Adam Jones SW Vet Non-aero 00:19:15   18:40                       3 PB
5 Simon Smith SW Vet Aero 00:20:02   18:48                       4  
6 Rachel Newman SW WV Non-aero 00:21:23   19:09                       5 Fastest Lady
7 Chris Smith (snr) SW Vet Non-aero 00:21:31   20:27                       6  
8 Simon McCoy SW Sen Non-aero 00:23:50   00:00                     -    
9 Ivan Newman SW HC HC 00:26:52   00:00                     -   Fastest HC
10 Jane Harris SW WV Non-aero 00:28:32   25:48                       7  
              00:00                     -    
  Mark Brown EETC      00:18:41        
  Edd Hyde C&T      00:19:01        
  Stuart Jago Essex Roads      00:23:12        

Saturday 5th June, Canewdon E36, 7 Miles

Note that Vet Adjustment is calculated on 70% of the 10 miles adjustment.
To qualify for 'Non-aero' bike category, rider must be fully non-aero (Road bike, no tri-bars, shallow wheel rims, no skin suits, no aero aids [socks, helmets etc])

Pos. Names Club Cat Bike Time    Vet Adjusted Time  Vet Rank Remarks
1 Henry O'Kill SW Sen Aero 16:31   00:00                     -   Fastest Rider
2 Dan Jenkins SW Vet Aero 17:10   16:27                       1 PB & Club Record.
Fastest Vet & First on Vet Adj
3 Barry Simpson SW Vet Aero 18:06   16:36                       2  
4 Oliver Pidgeon SW Vet Non-aero 18:08   18:02                       3 PB. Fastest non-aero rider
5 Ben Bowler SW Sen Aero 18:29   00:00                     -   PB
6 Cavan Burrows SW Youth Aero 19:05   00:00                     -   PB & Club Record. Fastest Youth
7 Matt Stock SW Sen Non-aero 19:19   00:00                     -    
8 Martin Sutton SW Vet Aero 19:28   18:24                       5  
9 Barry O'Hare SW Vet Aero 19:32   19:07                       7 PB
10 Adam Jones SW Vet Non-aero 19:36   19:01                       6  
11 Tom Womack SW Youth Aero 20:05   00:00                     -   PB
12 John Gretton SW Vet Non-aero 20:11   18:24                       4  
13 Chris Smith SW Vet Non-aero 21:54   00:00                     -    
14 Antoine Royeur-Brown SW Youth Aero 22:26   00:00                     -   PB
                   
  Luke Sanders Basildon Sen   18:25        
  James Wicks Essex Roads Youth   18:30        

Note - Junior & Youth Team Record for 7 Mile Team set (1:01:36; Cavan Burrows, Tom Womack & Antoine Royeur-Brown)
Male Vets Team Record for 7 miles broken (53:24; Dan Jenkins, Barry Simpson & Tom Pidgeon)


Click here for 2020 Results


 


Aero Results