Southend Wheelers Cycling Club Calendar of Events

Visit the Time Trial Page for the full details of the 2019 program
New for 2020 - CTT Regulation require a working rear light to enter a club or open event
NO LIGHT - NO RIDE  Regulation GN 24 (pdf)

Full addresses can be seen lower down the page, click here for a map

Date Event Type Time & Location Web Link
Sunday 1st March Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Sunday 8th March Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Sunday 15th Match Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Time Trial Lea Valley 25, E1  
Saturday 21st March Time Trial ECCA 10, E2  
Sunday 22nd March Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Sunday 29th March Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Sunday 5th April Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Wednesday 8th April Time Trial Wednesday League 2-Up Only
18:45, Steeple E21
 
Friday 10th April Sunday League TT ECCA 25, Leaden Roding, E91  
Sunday 12th April Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Monday 13th April Sunday League TT Easter Egg Time Trial
E21, Steeple Village Hall
 
Wednesday 15th April Time Trial Wednesday League for solos
Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads
 
Sunday 19th April Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Wednesday 22nd April Time Trial Wednesday League, 19:00, Steeple E21  
Sunday 26th April Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Wednesday 29th April Time Trial Wednesday League for solos
Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads
 
Sunday 3rd May Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Randonnee ECCA Festival Audax, High Easter
50km, 100km & 200km routes
 
Sunday League TT ECCA Festival 25, E1, Ugley  
Wednesday 6th May Time Trial Wednesday League, 19:00, Steeple E21  
Friday 8th May Road Races ECCA Festival Road Races
Youth, Junior, Ladies, Regional B & National B
Redbridge Cycle Centre
 
Sunday 10th May Sunday League TT Maldon Open 25, Steeple, E21  
Wednesday 13th May Time Trial Wednesday League for solos
Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads
 
Saturday 16th May Time Trial ECCA Championship 25, E2  
Wednesday 20th May Time Trial Wednesday League, 19:00, Steeple E21  
Saturday 23rd May Time Trial ECCA Championship 50, E2  
Wednesday 27th May Time Trial Wednesday League for solos
Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads
 
Saturday 30th May Time Trial Saturday League - Canewdon E36  
Sunday 31st May Road Races ECCA Regional B & National B Road Races
West Hanningfield
 
Club Rides Wednesday League, 19:00, Steeple E21  
Wednesday 3rd June Time Trial Roy Godbeer Non-aero
19:00, Steeple E21
 
Saturday 6th June Time Trial Saturday League - Canewdon E36  
Sunday 7th June Sunday League TT Maldon Open 50, Steeple  
Wednesday 10th June Time Trial Wednesday League for solos
Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads
 
Saturday 13th June Time Trial Saturday League - Canewdon E36  
Sunday League TT Maldon Open / GHS 10, Steeple, E21  
Sunday 14th June Sunday League TT 2020 Championship 25
Inter-club 25 / Bob Haworth Trophy, Writtle, E9
 
Wednesday 17th June Time Trial Wednesday League, 19:00, Steeple E21  
Saturday 20th June Time Trial Saturday League - Canewdon E36  
Sunday 21st June Road Race 2020 Club Road Race Championships
12:00, Redbridge Cycle Centre
Canewdon Village Hall will be closed today
 
Wednesday 24th June Time Trial Wednesday League for solos
Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads
 
Saturday 27th June Time Trial Saturday League - Canewdon E36  
Sunday 28th June Sunday League TT 2020 Championship 10
Steeple E21

Canewdon Village Hall will be closed today
 
Wednesday 1st July Time Trial Wednesday League, 19:00, Steeple E21  
Sunday 5th July Sunday League TT Norman Wells 50 / 2020 50 Mile Cup
Steeple E21

Canewdon Village Hall will be closed today
 
Wednesday 8th July Time Trial Wednesday League, 19:00, Steeple E21  
Sunday 12th July Club Rides 9am & 10am Canewdon Village Hall Details
Time Trial Essex Roads Open 25, Ugley, E1  
Wednesday 15th July Time Trial Wednesday League for solos
Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads
 
Saturday 18th July Sunday League TT ECCA 10, Leaden Roding, E91  
Wednesday 22nd July Time Trial Wednesday League, 19:00, Steeple E21  
Wednesday 29th July Time Trial Wednesday League for solos
Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads
 
Wednesday 5th August Time Trial Wednesday League, 19:00, Steeple E21  
Wednesday 12th August Time Trial Wednesday League for solos
Hanningfield E18, with Essex Roads
 
Wednesday 19th August Time Trial Wednesday League 2-Up, Steeple, E21  
Sat 29th - Sun 30th August Track / Grass Track ECCA Track Championships &
Mildenhall Grass Track Championships
 
Saturday 5th September Time Trial Saturday League - Canewdon E36  
Sunday 6th September Sunday League TT ECCA 25, Writtle, E25  
Saturday 12th September Time Trial Saturday League - Canewdon E36  
Saturday 19th September Time Trial Saturday League - Canewdon E36  
Time Trial ECCA 2-Up / 3-Up TT. E33  
Saturday 26th September Time Trial Saturday League - Canewdon E36  
Sunday 27th September Time Trial Lea Valley Open / ECCA Championship 30
Ugley, E1
 
Saturday 17th October Hill Climb Essex Roads / ECCA Hill Clib, Radar Hill  
Sunday 18th October Hill Climb 2020 Hill Climb, Little Baddow  
Sunday 20th December Time Trial 2020 Christmas Pudding 10 Mile TT, Steeple, E21  
Social Christmas Lunch, tbc  
                                                                   

                              

Social / Training Rides
Canewdon Village Hall
Lambourne Hall Road
Canewdon, Essex.
SS4 3PG
Further Details

     

Wednesday Time Trial @ Steeple
The Star PH
The Street
Steeple, Essex.
CM0 7LF
 

 
           

Wednesday Time Trial with Essex Roads
West Hanningfield VH
Church Road
West Hanningfield
CM2 8UJ
 

 

Cyclo-cross: Bungalow Nursery
Rectory Lane, Woodham Road
Battlesbridge
Essex. SS11 7QR
 

 

Burnham & Baddow Sportive &
Andrews Road Race
East Hanningfield Village Hall
The Tye, East Hanningfield
Essex. CM3 8AE
 

 

 


Home